藍色發光二極體失效分析與實驗探討

Failure Mode Analysis and Experimental Investigation of Blue GaInN/GaN Light-Emitting Diodes

晶粒成品依照客戶規格需求出貨給下游封裝與應用端後,往往會遇到產品失效性問題,這些問題有眾多原因牽涉到發光二極體的光電特性,例如晶粒不發光、電壓偏高或偏低、發光亮度不足、波長不符合客戶所要的規格、有漏電流現象…,以致於封裝廠或是應用端都將這些問題歸因於中游晶粒廠,並要求或委託晶粒廠做原因分析,本論文即針對藍光發光二極體的失效性問題,做一分析與探討。 在客戶訴願案件中,光電特性失效性問題裡佔最大比例的是靜電放電(ESD)的破壞,當晶粒面臨靜電放電問題,並於晶粒表面出現擊穿點時,對於晶粒而言會產生漏電流過大、電壓偏低、不發光的現象。經由ESD電壓強度大小瞬間衝擊實驗,發現晶粒只要沒有出現擊穿點,各種光電特性都不會受到任何的影響。在分析中發現,打線重工會造成晶粒的損壞,例如電壓偏高或偏低、亮度不足。LED不發光現象除了是ESD所造成的外,晶粒電極上打線附著力不足情況下,再經由環氧樹脂封裝後,其所產生的應力將導致金線脫落,是開路的主要原因。在這裡我們歸納出三大失效模式,分別為封裝品質、ESD破壞、點測手法。

The failure analysis are consisted with non-emission light﹑voltage high or low﹑insufficient of luminance and high leakage current, etc. Based on customer requirement and specification, blue light emitting diode(LEDs)chips will be shipped for package or application factory(customer). For these reasons, the customers have required and commissed the LED factory to analyze the LED chips optical and electrical property of LED chips. The failure mode analysis and experimental investigation of blue LED are discussed in this thesis. According to customer complaint cases, the main failure cases is ESD damage. The ESD damage is found on LED chips, typically high leakage current, low driving voltage and no emission light will be shown. The performance is similar on non-damaged LED chips after ESD experiment on different test condition is done. From the experiment results, the chip could be damage by wire bonding rework to induce higher voltage and lower insufficient of luminance. The non- emission problem of LED is not only caused by the ESD damage, the low adhesive strength of wire bonding or high interface stress of expoxy will cause open issue.

Blue light emitting diode; 藍光二極體; Failure analysis; GaInN/GaN; 失效性; 氮化銦鎵/氮化鎵