標題: 灰階光罩之製作與TFT製程關係探討

關鍵字: gray tone mask;灰階光罩;thin film transistor;薄膜電晶體

摘要:

本論文主要討論應用灰階光罩(Gray Tone Mask),光罩表面的鉻膜厚度不同,會造成光罩的穿透率(Transmittance, T)不同,以至於產生不同的照射量,會使光阻(Photoresist, PR)的表面受到不同的曝光照射量,在經過顯影(Develop)後,會產生不同厚度的光阻層次 (Photoresist Remain, PR remain) 。以此蝕刻鉻的方法來製作灰階光罩,主要目的是為解決狹縫光罩不穩定的的缺點,解決四道光罩TFT製程,因光罩不穩定的的缺點的良率損失。

若將此特性應用在薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器 (Thin Film Transistor–Liquid Crystal Display, TFT-LCD)的TFT元件的半導體層(Semiconductor electrode, SE)和源極、汲極的電極層(Source Drain Electrode,SD)的曝光製程,曝光顯影後光阻的厚度不同,再將較薄的光阻殘留灰化(Ashing)後,便可將兩道光罩合成一道。在本文中將探討不同膜厚之光罩,穿透率和曝光顯影後光阻的殘留狀況。結果發現光罩膜厚和穿透率雖不成正比關係,但光罩穿透率與光阻殘留狀況則有一定的關係;而曝光時間和顯影時間不同也都會照成光阻的殘留狀況不同。

When thicknesses are different on chromium mask, it will result in different transmittance. As the exposure energy varies onto photo resist, it is found different photoresist remained thicknesses and profiles after development. This technique has been applied to the photo process of semiconductor (SE) layer, source/drain (SD) electrode for TFT device fabrication. It is called 4-mask TFT process.

After exposure and develop processes by using gray tone mask, the photoresist thicknesses are different in semiconductor and source/drain region. By adopt a plasma ashing step after semiconductor island etching, the thinner portion of source/drain region is removed. Thus, the two processes, SE and SD photo steps, can be combined into one single mask. It can improve the yield caused by the non-uniform photo problem in present 4-mask TFT process.

The applications of gray tone masks have been studied in this thesis. Thickness of the mask will been confered with transmittance and photoresist remained after photolithography in this study. It is been found that the thicknesses of mask and transmittance are not in direct proportion, but there are relationships between the transmittance of the mask and the photoresist remained.