標題: 熱管應用於LED離散性點熱源之散熱研究

關鍵字: LED;高功率LED;heat pipe;heat dissipation;central heating;熱管;散熱;置中熱源

摘要:

本研究主要是探討高功率 LED 的散熱問題,內容以兩部分來探討:(1)改善 LED 的封裝材料,以在 LED 做封裝基底部分包覆上一層銅金屬,然後以有限元素法熱傳模擬計算來探討改變包覆銅的面積大小等參數與降低 LED 本身的熱阻且加快熱擴散速度的關聯性。(2)使用熱管搭配散熱鰭片之設計探討 LED 室內照明燈具的散熱機制,以熱管置中熱源方式給熱,並且分別以不同工作流體質量的熱管以及改變使用角度,探討其穩態熱平衡的表現。

在第一個研究結果顯示,結構封裝模擬的結果顯示 LED 封裝結構基底經包覆3mm*3mm的銅材後比沒包覆時能有效降低約5℃。第二個研究之 LED 散熱模組的實驗結果顯示,在水平使用時以2.52g水量為最佳,以本實驗 27W的 LED 熱源功率為例,熱源區可維持在50℃左右的平衡溫度,而當管內水量高於2.52g時皆有蒸氣堵塞現象使熱源區溫度上升。在傾斜改變角的研究結果顯示,以7.56g水量時的熱源溫度表現最穩定,熱源可維持在60℃左右,上述之實驗結果可提供 LED 散熱設計之參考。

The purpose of this study was to discuss the heat dissipation methods for light emitting diode. There are two major parts in the study: (1) Improving LED packaging materials. The behavior of having low thermal resistance and high thermal diffusion efficiency are evaluated by coating a copper material on LED base layer. We calculate the heat transfer simulation using 3-D finite element method. The simulation results of various packaging area parameters were presented. (2) To design heat pipe structures as heat sink for a interior LED illuminator set. The experiments were conducted to investigate the cooling characteristics of heat pipes by changing working fluid mass and working angle. Additionally, both discrete hotspot of LED and central heating of heat pipe were studied.

From the first simulation result, it was found that the addition of 9cm2 copper-packaged area improves the thermal dissipation of LED, resulting in a reduction of chip temperature lower 5℃ than non-packaging pattern. Secondly, the results of heat pipe experiments show that when the experimental sets of LED illuminator of LED was used in horizontal angles, resulting in the heat pipe which fill 2.52g water volume have the best thermal properties than others. Resulting in the heat source temperature maintain in 50℃. Whereas other have higher temperature results due to the steam inside pipe choked. Next, when the LED illuminator sets was used in inclined angles, the heat pipe which fill 7.56g water volume have the best thermal properties than others. The heat source temperature can reach 60℃. All of the experiments were performed and the results were presented. The experiments results show in this study can therefore be used for the application of heat dissipation for LED.