標題: 電濕潤顯示器製程與反應時間之影響

關鍵字: electrowetting;電濕潤;display;surface energy;surface tension;response time;Teflon;pattern define;顯示器;表面能;表面張力;反應時間;鐵氟龍;圖形定義

摘要:

電濕潤顯示器、亦稱電濕潤光閥為80年代新發展的顯示器技術,在2003年由飛利浦提出新的結構,其利用親水與疏水材料、油墨、染料、水以及導電玻璃或導電塑膠基板,施以電壓以改變疏水材料之表面能,進而改變帶染料之油墨的佔空比,以達成顯示的目的。

電濕潤顯示器因其利用表面張力的變化使油墨覆蓋率改變,進而使光線透過率產生變化,因此具有快速的反應時間(可小於10ms),廣視角,簡易的加工製程等特性。而未來更有可能在解決油墨遮光能力後,設計成為穿透式顯示器,並成為取代TFT-LCD的角色。

本研究旨在設計一種新穎的電濕潤顯示器製程方式以達成價廉且適合大量生產之需求,並探討在此製程方式下,不同的條件(如驅動電壓、油墨量等)對於反應時間的變化。首先會介紹所需使用的設備,所作改裝使用的原理,以及自製儀器的性能驗證,之後採用前述設備進行製程與測量。最終,本研究達成了控制鐵氟龍擋牆高度與形狀定義的方式、不同驅動頻率對驅動電濕潤顯示器反應狀況的影響、 不同濃度油墨造成的力學特性差異的討論以及不同的油墨厚度造成顯示器反應速率的變化的結果。

Electrowetting display (EWD), called electrowetting light valve (ELV), is a new display technology which started from 1980's. In 2003, Philips announced a new structure of electrowetting display, with hydrophobic and hydrophilic material, oil films, dyes, water and a conductive substrate. By applying voltage on the device, it makes the changes of the hydrophobic substrate surface energy and white area, and could be a display instrument.

By changing surface energy, it verifies the area covered by oil film and takes effect of changing light transparency of the electrowetting display. Therefore, electrowetting display makes great advantages of fast response time (less than 10 ms), wide viewing angle, and cost less processes. The EWD should be a replacement of LCD if the oil black could be developed.

In this thesis, a different method to process the EWD in a cheaper way for mass production has developed. Investigation of the response time in different driven voltages and thicknesses of the oil film of EWD samples be made. First, instruments of process and handmade equipments would be showed or proofed. Then, do the process and make samples. After that, measure the characteristics of EWD, and discuss the relationship of response time with different applied voltages or thicknesses of the oil film. With the investigation, a method of defining height and pattern of Teflon has found; influence of different driven frequency to the response of EWD has showed; the relationship of mechanical characteristics with different consistencies has discussed; and with different thickness of the oil films results the differences of EWD response time has presented finally.