輝度可自動調整之智慧型顯示器

Smart Display with Luminance Auto-adjustment Function

現今這個資訊爆炸的時代,人們無時無刻都在觀看顯示器,並超量的使用我們的眼睛,長時間下來必定影響我們的視力健康或使我們眼睛快速老化。另外當下觀看電視的方式,都是電視台播什麼我們看什麼,往往在搜尋的同時不斷轉換電視頻道直接傷害我們的眼睛。 有鑒於此,本論文預計使用相關技術設計一台智慧型顯示器能夠滿足上述兩點需求,實施方法由發展三項核心技術去達成,其為自動輝度調整系統、人臉辨識系統以及個人管理系統。 自動輝度調整系統利用本論文特殊的偵測方式,並利用加權法以及模糊控制技術,達到考慮照明條件與電視背牆良好對比之顯示器輝度輸出功能。人臉辨識系統,是以闔家為概念,提出多人辨識技術的設計與運用。個人管理系統則以人臉辨識技術為基礎,發展出關心眼睛健康及關懷家人喜好的系統。

In the generation of information explosion, people always watch the displays, the billboard of the stations, the screens of computers or cell-phones, etc. We used our eyes all the time. That would hurt and speed up the ageing of our eyes. On the other hand, the style we watch the TV is watching the programs that TV broadcast. For finding out the programs we are interested, we waste much time in switching channels. Worst of all, that habit is also bad to the health of our eyes. To solve those problems, we try to use available technology to achieve it. The method is developing three core technology, Luminance Auto-adjustment System, Face Recognition System, and Personal Management System. To have better TV watching condition, three core technologies are employed to build a smart display. They are Luminance Auto-adjustment System, Face Recognition System, and Personal Management System. With these novel functions, this display can offered both suitable luminance for watching and proper programs list based on personal preference.

Luminance Auto-adjustment System; 自動輝度調整系統; Face Recognition System; Personal Management System; Fuzzy Logic Control; 人臉辨識系統; 個人管理系統; 模糊控制系統