標題: 電濕潤顯示器畫素擋牆高度對反應時間的影響

關鍵字: electrowetting display;電濕潤顯示器;surface tension;rib height;response time;表面張力;反應時間;擋牆高度

摘要:

自1875年Lippman發現電濕潤〈Electrowetting〉現象後,各種利用電濕潤技術所發展出之各項應用與研究便隨之孕育而生;此一項目的研究包括微型處理晶片、液態透鏡、電濕潤顯示器;而其中電濕潤顯示技術是利用在一EWOD〈Electrowetting on dielectric〉結構中封閉的畫素內水/鐵氟龍接面系統表面張力變化的效應改變油墨的覆蓋面積控制光線通過率,此一技術具有高穿透度、高反射率、製程簡單、低驅動電壓、反應時間快速等優點,在新型態的顯示技術當中,電濕潤顯示技術具有取代TFT-LCD中液晶的能力。

本研究著重探討電濕潤顯示器不同製程參數〈不同的擋牆高度、油墨體積、驅動電壓〉對反應時間的影響。藉由觀察畫素內油墨開口率的變化分析反應時間的波形,並針對畫素內的非理想效應〈油墨攀附擋牆〉提出改善方法,嘗試找出相互匹配的材料來達成高反應時間與油墨在畫素內均勻分布的改進。

When Dr. Lippman found electro-wetting phenomena in 1875, its applications included lab-on-a-chip, liquid lens, and electrowetting display implemented in electro-wetting display technology. Electrowetting display is embedded in a closed structure EWOD (electro-wetting on dielectric) pixel which the surface tension is moderated on junction of water/Teflon system and changes water/oil area ratio which controls the light pass-through rate. The advantages of this technique are high light penetration, high reflectivity, simple process, low drive voltage and high response time. In all new display technologies, electro-wetting display has high potential and capability to replace the TFT-LCD in display application.

This thesis focuses on different process parameters, like rib height, ink volume and driving voltage, which have influence on the response time of the electro-wetting display. By using the spreading area ratio of both ink and water in the driving pixel, response time is analyzed by means of electro-optic output waveform, which provides the solution to improve the effect which ink is clung to pixel rib, and find out the best combination for materials and structure to reach high response time and uniform ink-thickness distribution in the pixel.