標題: 側光式LED背光模組熱傳分析

關鍵字: 側光式背光模組;edge type LED back light;散熱問題;NSYS;heat problem;ANSYS

摘要:

平面顯示器的薄型化趨勢,在產品設計上由直下式的發光二極體(LED)背光模組轉為使用側光式LED背光模組,雖然LED使用數量減少,但需要改用高功率LED,以達到亮度要求。因為高功率發熱集中在一小面積上,加上散熱空間有限,單靠自然對流進行散熱,產生嚴重的散熱問題,導致LED的發光亮度降低及使用壽命縮短。本研究透過ANSYS軟體,分析背光模組的熱溫度分布狀況,與實際監測的模組溫度分佈狀況進行比對,先確認分析的合理性,再利用田口實驗尋找最佳散熱改善方案,於有限的空間及成本限制條件下,改善設計達到有效改善側光式LED背光模組的散熱問題。

As the slimming trend in FPD (flat panel display), the developmental concept about back light Unite (BLU) has been changed from direct type to edge type. Although the amount of LED has decreased gradually, it’s necessary to apply higher power LED than before. Due to the centralized heat originating from LED and limited conduction space, the serious heat problem can’t be solved by nature convection. The second problem brought by thermal is decay about luminance and life time of LED. In this article, we try to analyze heat distribution within BLU by software ANSYS and measure the reality by thermal sensors. In order to check the root cause, the simulation result should be confirmed with experience data. After reviewing the rationality of experience data, we try to find to the best solution about heat problem by Taguchi method. In our conclusion, the best solution against the heat problem is based on the limited space And cost and has been published. It is true that thermal could be under control in the edge type LED back light module.