標題: 新型角落發光導光板階梯式佈點策略

關鍵字: 自動化佈點策略;Automatic strategy with scattering dots;背光模組;導光板;backlight module;light guide plate (LGP)

引用: [1] CNET科技資訊網,http://taiwan.cnet.com/computers/ features/0,2000063015,20030530,00.htm [2] 陳慶偉、劉正舜,“背光模組技術介紹”,電子與材料第一期, pp.104-107,1999年 [3] 拓墣產業研究所,http://www.topology.com.tw/tri/ [4] 宇量,“背光板擴散網點設計技術”,液晶之家, http://www.fpdclub.net/,2004年 [5] 張自恭、林奇鋒、方育斌,”背光模組光學設計”,光電産業與 技術情報編輯部,第49期,2004 年4月 [6] 黃啟斌,“導光板網點對LCD背光模組光學性質影響之研究”, 崑山科技大學機械工程研究所碩士論文,2007年 [7] 中國LED在線網,http://www.ledinside.cn/node/2339 [8] 鴻威光電股份有限公司,http://www.alphaopto.com/index.htm [9] 許瑋宗,”新型導光板對背光模組暗區現象消除之研究”,國立 中山大學機械與機電工程學系碩士論文,2008年 [10] 李海峰、楊柏梁、馬風雷,“高品質液晶顯示器用輕薄背光源 技術要點”,液晶與顯示,第20卷第一期,P58-62,2005年2月 [11] 耿繼業、何建娃,”幾何光學“,全華科技圖書,2001年。 [12] 陳錫桓,”光學,近代物理“,中央圖書出版社,第九版。 [13] wikipedia,http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_Page [14] Eugene Hecht, “OPTICS”, Fourth Edition, Addison Wesley, 2002. [15] Paul Heckbert, "Simulating Global Illumination Using Adaptive Meshing", PhD thesis, University of California, Berkeley, p26, 1991年 [16] 儀科中心簡訊,第70 期,2005 年 8 月 31 日出版 [17] 日亞化學工業株式社會,http://www.nichia.com/ [18] 孫豪辰,“亮點改善之複合式入光結構導光板光學設計與模 擬”,國立中興大學精密工程研究所碩士論文,2010年 [19] 林武杰,”自動化背光模組檢測之研究”,虎尾科技大學資工 系助理教授,2008年

摘要:

目前所見之液晶顯示器(Liquid Crystal Display, LCD)本身具有厚度薄,質量輕、亮度高且高均勻度等多項優點。由於液晶顯示器非主動發光元件,為了達到顯示影像目的,背光模組便成為液晶顯示器不可欠缺的關鍵性元件。LCD產品內部背光模組技術在設計上,均使用導光板做為光源的導引媒介,其主要功能在於如何將強烈的側光均勻導向整個模組,導光板其導光原理是利用光線進入介質後靠著內部全反射向另一端傳播,其傳播過程中用特殊結構,譬如散射網點、溝槽(V-CUT)等破壞全反射的機制讓光射出導光板。

本研究重點著重於導光板底部的散射佈點設計,以往都是使用試誤方式進行佈點,本文則以角落入光式導光板進行階梯式佈點策略完成網板,並取得模擬數據,再依其網板均勻度及照度值較低的區塊進行多次修正。最後可使整體導光板達到87%以上的均勻度,值得一提的是,當我們調整至下一區域或是行列時,前面調整過的區域便不需再修正,故此一自動階梯式佈點策略將可有效減少人員、時間、物質資源的投入與花費。

Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) monitor has many advantages that include thin, low weight, high brightness and high uniformity. The LCD is non-self-luminous device; in order to achieve the purposes of display image, the backlight has become the indispensable key components of the LCD. The LCD internal light-guided medium of backlight technology is the light guide plate (LGP). The LGP uses the sidelight source and turn it into uniform orientation throughout the whole module. The light guiding principle is to guide light entering the medium and spread to the other side based on total internal reflection. Some special scattering structures, such as the structure of scattering networks, V-CUT can partly destroy the total reflection and lead light out of the LGP.

One of the key components of backlight is the light guide plate and the scattering dots in its surface, which is the topic of this thesis. In the past, they used try and error distribution; now we use the strategy for Corner Emitting LGP with gradient-type to complete the scattering dot network and simulation. It is showed that the whole LGP can have the good uniformity over 87%. The key point is that when we move to next row or areas, those in previous row are not affected and they don’t need any changes. Thus this criterion can be used as a guide to deploy scattering dots. The merits of this stradegy are obvious; they can reduce the manpower, time, and materials.