標題: 複合式奈米週期結構光柵之表面電漿波研究

關鍵字: 表面電漿共振;Surface plasmon resonance;有限元素法;奈米光柵;藍位移;紅位移;Finite element method;Nano-grating;Blue shift;Red shift

摘要:

電漿子光學(Plasmonics)是奈米光學中新興而發展迅速的研究課題,探討以表面電漿子(Surface plasmonics)作為光波能量傳遞的光學現象,其現象稱表面電漿共振(Surface plasmon resonance)是金屬與介電質介面的傳導電子,會在介面附近作集體振盪的行為,是近年來熱門的研究方向。

本研究利用有限元素法(Finite element method, FEM)模擬光柵耦合現象,在一般的研究中,僅考慮單一介質之情況,而本文採用不同的介質,發現可有效改變表面電漿之共振波長與強度,例如:在奈米光柵上填入介電質(ε = 1.0至3.0)與電磁波TM偏振入射的交互作用,比較其複合式奈米光柵與入射光的波長,發現填入的介電質,使原本奈米光柵的共振波長有位移30nm的能力,產生了藍位移或紅位移現象,且電場強度亦有1/4至2倍之變化影響,可得知填入的介電質與共振波長及電場是息息相關的,這可以應用在奈米光學元件之組成、生醫光電及奈米光學上檢測的應用。

Plasmonics optics is a new and rapidly developing research topic in the nano-optics, investigating on the optical phenomenon of energy propagation in light waves through surface plasmon, called surface plasmon resonance. This phenomenon, in which conduction electrons between the metal and dielectric interface oscillate by the interface, is popular in recent research.

This study simulate grating coupling phenomenon by using the finite element method. Only a single medium is considered in literature. Different media is adopted into simulation in this paper, discovering that different media can effectively change the resonance wavelength and intensity of surface plasmon. First of all, the dielectric ( ε = 1.0 to 3.0) is filled in the nano-grating. This dielectric will interact with electromagnetic waves of TM polarization incidence. Comparing the compound nano-grating and resonance wavelength, it is found that the filled-in dielectric causes a displacement of 30nm in the resonance wavelength of the original nano-grating, resulting in a blue shift or red shift, also with a 1/4 to 2 times change in electric field intensity. It is concluded that the dielectric is closely correlated to resonance wavelength and the electric field. This result can be applied to the composition of the nano-optical components, as well as detection in biophotonics and nano-optics.