標題: 細菌應用於混凝土修復及淤泥固結之開發研究(2/2)

關鍵字: 應用研究;土木水利工程類, 生物技術, 地球科學類, 水土資源保育;Sludge solidification;淤泥固化;細菌;混凝土;Bacteria;Concrete

摘要:

環保與生態工程已為近年來工程之主流意識,調整了對於廢棄物只能丟棄的概念,朝向資源再利用的理念邁進,以期降低對自然環境的沖擊。水泥製造過程中伴隨產生大量之CO2,造成溫室效應之環保問題,因此如何於工程建設上儘量少水泥化,最終至去水泥化已是全世界生態工程之發展趨勢。然而,在重視環保、維護生態的進程上,對於人類的發展也須加以顧及,如何在人類發展與自然環境的保育中取得平衡點,為近代科學家努力的目標。國外土木材料與環境工程之專家研究群,結合微生物、地質化學專家,成功地利用菌體將淤泥顆粒固化成類似砂岩之材料。研究焦點在於如何利用微生物成長過程,於短時間內將淤泥或土壤顆粒固化或固結,產生部分強度而應用於工程中並獲得工程效益。另外,應用微生物進行結構物裂縫之修補技術開發方面,亦有重大突破,可節省大量工程維護成本。本項計畫擬利用菌種進行淤泥固化或膠結之研究並將其成果應用於工程用途上,期使本委託案完成後,除可解決現階段水利工程結構裂縫修補問題、淤泥去處問題,同時可解決國內外超量使用水泥之環保問題。

The subjects of environmental protection and ecological construction have become the mainstream consciousness for the engineering projects in recent years. It reverses the concept that waste can only be thrown away, and marches towards the idea of resource reuse to reduce the impact on the natural environment. Large number of CO2 produced during the cement manufacture process lead to the greenhouse effects of environmental protection. Therefore, the ecological development trend in the whole world focuses on the reduction the amount of cement. However, the target for recent research is to get the balance between human development and protection of the natural environment.Foreign research groups of civil material and environmental engineering, combining with those of microbiologist and geology chemistry have been used bacterium to solidify sludge to become the sandstone-like materials. The research aimed to use the growth process of microorganism to solidify sludge and soil in the short time, and that it produced a part of strength to apply in the construction. Besides, the structure crevice was used microorganism to repair which could save large number construction maintenance cost.The result of research uses bacterium to solidify sludge which applies in the construction. It can solve the problem of water conservancy structure crevice, place of sludge and environmental protection of using large amount of cement.