依據台灣地區建築物強震資料之結構工程特性調查分析

Analysis of structural engineering parameters from databases of strong-motion monitored buildings in Taiwan

地震為台灣地區不可忽視的重大天然災害,為確實監測全台各地結構物受震反應,交通部中央氣象局地震測報中心推動之強地動觀測計畫,自民國八十二年起迄今已於台灣地區裝設完成62座 (45棟建築物及17橋樑)強震監測結構物之地震紀錄量測與收集,形成一密集強震網。本計畫之目的即依據交通部中央氣象局之結構物強震監測網所量測到之大量地震紀錄,應用訊號處理與系統識別技巧,全面性地進行各個結構工程參數之萃取與分析,期能於結構資料庫中增加足以代表結構特性之參數。此外,本研究將針對部分工程參數進行統計分析,以瞭解真實結構動態參數與耐震法規條文之差異,並提出法規修訂建議供國內工程產官學界之參考,以充分發揮結構強震監測網之功能與意義。

Earthquake is an unavoidable natural disaster in Taiwan. In 1993, the Central Weather Bureau (CWB) initiated the structural strong-motion monitoring program to monitor and record structural vibrations due to earthquake. So far, 44 buildings and 17 bridges have been monitored in Taiwan area. The objective of this project is to entirely analyze the engineering-related parameters of the CWB-monitored buildings based on the strong-motion database using signal processing and system identification techniques. It is expected that these parameters which represent the structural characteristics can be added to the database as structural information. In addition, a regressive formula of fundamental period will be obtained and compared with that in the current seismic code. The result of this study can be a great reference to the academic and practical fields in code revision and the purpose of this strong-motion monitored program can be achieved.

地震紀錄; Earthquake records; 土木水利工程類, 地球科學類; 結構物強震監測系統; 基礎研究; Structural strong-motion instrumentation system