標題: 以射頻磁控濺鍍法製備矽鍺熱電薄膜-製程研發與特性分析

關鍵字: 薄膜;thin film;材料科技;矽鍺;熱電;濺鍍;靶材;基礎研究;silicon germanium;thermoelectric;sputtering;target

摘要:

Silicon germanium polycrystalline thin films are applied as raw materials for transistor, solarcell and thermoelectric devices in which micro-generator, micro-cooler and hydrogen gassensor are included. Since the development of these devices heavily influences energydevelopments and applications, the study on the processes and properties of silicongermanium thin films is very important. Among all processes producing silicon germaniumthin films, the radio frequency magnetron sputtering is superior due to its well depositionrate, good process control and low environmental cost. In this project, the process parametercontrol and property analysis of silicon germanium thin films prepared by radio frequencymagnetron sputtering are to be studied. This project will proceed for three years. Theinfluence of targets made by two most commonly used methods on the composition of thinfilms will be investigated at the first year of the project. Stuck and hot-pressed silicongermanium targets are chosen. The silicon and germanium percentages and dopantconcentrations of boron and phosphorous will be varied. The result from the first year studyis an important basis for the studies at the oncoming years. After determining the target,three parameters including dopant concentration, substrate temperature and hydrogencontent of the atmosphere in the sputtering chamber, are selected for the Taguchi's analysisat the second year of the project. The-Larger-the-Better property is the thermoelectricfigure-of-merit. The two parameters having the first two largest influencing factors will bechosen and further investigation on the influence of both parameters on the thin filmproperties including composition, grain size and thermoelectric properties will be carried outat the same year. At the third year of the project, the plasma density in the sputteringchamber and deposition time will be varied. Similarly, the thin film properties will bemeasured in order to find possible property variations accompanying the changes of thesetwo parameters. Mechanisms will be proposed to explain correlations.

矽鍺多晶薄膜可應用於電晶體、太陽電池與熱電元件等,而熱電元件的應用包括微發電機、微冷卻元件與氫氣感測器等。這些元件的發展與能源開發應用有相當密切的關係,故針對矽鍺薄膜的製程與特性研究是相當重要的。在眾多矽鍺鍍膜製程中,射頻磁控濺鍍具有不錯的沉積速率、良好的製程控制與環保成本低等優勢。本研究計畫即是針對應用射頻磁控濺鍍法製備矽鍺薄膜所需面對的製程參數控制與特性分析進行研究。計畫將分三年進行,第一年將研究以兩種常用來製作矽鍺濺鍍靶材方式所製作出的靶材對濺鍍薄膜成份的影響。使用的靶材將分為黏貼矽鍺靶與熱壓矽鍺靶。改變矽鍺比例與摻雜之硼與磷含量。第一年的成果是後續研究的重要依據。選定靶材後,在第二年將針對濺鍍製程中的三項製程參數,包括靶材摻雜量、基座溫度與鍍膜氣氛中的氫含量等,進行田口法分析。望大特性是薄膜的熱電優值。分析後再對影響因子最高的兩參數對薄膜特性,包括成分、晶粒大小與熱電特性等所造成的影響進行學理探討。第三年則是分別改變濺鍍腔內之電漿密度與薄膜沉積時間。同樣量測薄膜特性,探討其在此兩參數的變化下有何種改變,並提出機制加以解釋。