標題: Development and Application of Water-Soluble Conducting Polymer/Carbon Nanotube Biocomjugated Composites

關鍵字: 材料科技;基礎研究

摘要:

This proposal is focusing on the synthesis of bioconjugated polymer usingwater-soluble conducting polymer/carbon nanotube composites interacted with ssDNA forthe application of biosensor. This project can be divided into three parts: (1) Synthesis andcharacterization of water-soluble conducting polymer/carbon nanotube composites; (2)Preparation and characterization of water-soluble conducting polymer/carbon nanotubecomposites with DNA functionality; (3) Preparation, characterization and biosensorapplication of water-soluble conducting polymer/carbon nanotube/DNA bioconjugatedmaterials for DNA biosensors. The structure, morphology and electrochemical properties ofthe fabricated water-soluble conducting polymer/carbon nanotube/DNA bioconjugatedmaterials can be studied by WAXD, SAXS, FE-SEM, TEM, Raman and NIR-UV and will bediscussed especially the properties of possible use as biosensor.

本計畫係結合奈米碳管(carbon nanotubes, CNT)和可水溶性本質型導電高分子形成多功能型奈米複合材料,並進一步以物理和化學方式導入生物分子(如DNA、蛋白質、RNA 等)而構成生物共軛複合物(bioconjugate),配合導電高分子本身電子性質對於分子間作用力的高敏感度,和生物分子所擁有的高度生物辨識與關連特性,預期此高生物敏感性的生物共軛複合物可敏銳地偵測外界環境中所產生的微小改變或擾動行為,再藉由快速的電子傳導以電極或電晶體轉換或擴大為電、光、電化學的信號。同時也針對以奈米碳管和可水溶性導電高分子與生物高分子形成共軛複合物之開發,所遭遇到之材料—結構—物性及電性效率等相關問題,做深入的探討和研究。本研究計劃共分三年進行,第一年水溶性導電高分子/奈米碳管複合材料之製備與性質研究,第二年水溶性導電高分子/奈米碳管/DNA 生物共軛物製備及其物性、生物特性探討,第三年水溶性導電高分子/奈米碳管生物/DNA 生物共軛物於生物感測器之應用及電化學特性探討。本計畫規劃第一年分別以製備水溶性導電高分子衍生物、製備水溶性導電高分子共聚物和利用化學改質方式等三種方式來製備水溶性導電高分子/奈米碳管複合材料,研究中並探討親水性官能基團的種類、含量多寡與接枝位置對於水溶性導電高分子/奈米碳管複合材料結構之熱穩定性、電化學行為、電子能隙、物理和化學等特性的影響效應。第二年研究中也以物理和化學方式導入生物活性物質(如DNA),並結合水溶性導電高分子構成生物共軛物(bioconjugate),使得生物分子可以固定於水溶性導電高分子載體上而保持生物活性能力,另外配合導電高分子本身電子性質對於分子間作用力的高敏感度,和生物分子所擁有的高度生物辨識與關連特性,預期此高生物敏感性的生物共軛物可敏銳地偵測外界環境中所產生的微小改變並發生電化學訊號的變化。第三年將以此水溶性導電高分子/奈米碳管/DNA 生物共軛物結合製備成可長期反覆作用高靈敏性生物感測器,期望藉由奈米級白金的添加來增進生物結合物的響應信號和靈敏度,並瞭解所製備生物共軛物其物性與電化學特性。