標題: Efficiency Analyzed and Fabricated System for Higher Efficiency InGaN Light Emitting Diodes

關鍵字: 應用研究;光電工程

摘要:

In this project, the variable temperature vacuum stage with the external controlled probe station will bedeveloped for a bias-dependent micro-photoluminescence (μ-PL) measurement. In the same light emittingdiode (LED) chip on the 2 inch wafer, the μ-PL spectra, bias-dependent μ-PL, the internal quantumefficiency, the piezoelectric field in InGaN active layer will be analyzed. The operating voltage, light outputpower, efficiency as the function of the operating current will also analyzed in this designed testingchamber. The relationship between the internal quantum efficiency and external quantum efficiency will bediscussed at the same testing LED chip. The fabricated parameters of the laser scanning process will bedesigned and testing in this temperature-variable stage by varying the process temperature and environmentambient gas. The laser treated LED structure will analyzed through this multi-function testing stage that thelaser damage issue will be analyzed during the conventional laser lift-off process. The higher efficiency andpatented InGaN-based LED structure will be developed through the laser scanning process and the wetetching process.

本計畫將開發架設可用於顯微光激螢光光譜量測技術之變溫、真空且外部操作探針座系統,用於分析氮化銦鎵發光二極體在相同LED 晶粒之微區光激螢光光譜、偏壓顯微螢光光譜、內部量子效率、定義壓電場大小,並結合真空系統量測變溫時電流對電壓、亮度、效率之關連性,提供氮化銦鎵發光元件在內部量子效率與外部量子效率之完整分析系統。並藉由所開發變溫腔體與雷射掃描製程技術結合,開發出特殊雷射加工製程,以期瞭解傳統雷射剝離技術對元件之損害原因,並改變雷射掃瞄時環境氣氛與溫度,分析真空下、氮氣、氬氣、氧氣氣氛下,對元件製程技術與雷射掃描後元件特性進行深入瞭解,開發出具專利佈局之高效率氮化銦鎵發光二極體元件。。表