標題: UAV動力系統噪音防制與性能提昇-引擎控制單元製作降低UAV引擎油耗

關鍵字: Wankel engine, rotor, rotary engine, UAV;轉子引擎;航空工程, 機械工程類;旋缸引擎;迴轉引擎;無人飛機;航空引擎;應用研究

摘要:

Rotary engine with the characteristic of high power density is very suitablefor UAV applications. A total of 23 types of UAV are equipped with rotaryengines worldwide at the present time, including those of France, Greece, India,Israel, S. Africa, Turkey, UK, and USA. Because UAV rotary engines areunder export regulation, it is difficult to purchase these engines in the market.The object of this project is to establish the basic design capability of UAVrotary engine.Currently the rotary engines are equipped with carburetors. The fuelcontrol would not be precise due to the limitation of mechanical system. Anelectronic fuel injection system will be developed in this project to improve theaccuracy of fuel control, and to reduce the fuel consumption.There are four items of studies that will be carried out in this project,including the development of the hardware as well as the software of the fuelinjection control unit, the development of the engine dynamic model, and theengine performance testing.The whole fuel system is composed of the fuel delivery system, the controlunit, and the sensors. Some parts of the system will be searched from thecommercial automobile parts. However, the throttle body and the controller willbe designed and fabricated in this project. The injected fuel is composed of basicmode and compensated mode in which the effect of cold start, the ambienttemperature and the atmospheric pressure will be considered. The dynamicmodel is used to evaluate the robustness of the system during a sudden changeof load. As for the engine testing, in addition to the basic performance such astorque and exhaust emission, more attention will be paid to the fuel consumptionand the noise behavior of the engine.It is estimated that a reduction of 5~8% in fuel consumption will be reachedby using the system developed in this project.

轉子引擎(Rotary Engine)具有重量小,輸出馬力大的特點,十分適合做為無人飛機(UAV)的發動機,目前全球168 型無人飛機中,共有23 型採用轉子引擎,包括法國,希臘,印度,以色列,南非,德國,與美國。由於航空用轉子引擎受輸出管制,直接購買仍有困難。本計畫配合中科院需求,進行UAV 轉子引擎之探討,建立基本分析與設計能力,做為未來自行發展轉子引擎之基礎。目前的轉子引擎仍採用傳統的化油器來供油,固然構造簡單,但無法精確控制供油量,尤其無法依據引擎的運轉狀況來調整供油量。本計畫主要是發展轉子引擎燃油噴射系統,取代原有的化油器,達到省油的目標。本計畫執行共有四項工作,分別為:(1). 發展轉子引擎燃油噴射系統硬體。(2). 建立引擎燃油控制策略。(3). 建立引擎燃油噴射的動態模式。(4). 進行引擎性能測試,評估改用燃油噴射系統的成效。轉子引擎燃油噴射系統所需的硬體包括噴油系統,噴油控制器,及感知器。其中部分元件將尋找適當的汽車零件,節流閥體及控制器則自行設計。燃油控制策略,包括噴油時機,噴油量,溫度補償,壓力補償,使引擎在各種運轉狀況下都能順利運轉,並維持合理的油耗。引擎燃油噴射的動態模式則考慮轉速或負?發生急速改變時,進氣道上的積油對引擎瞬間性能的影響。而在引擎測試方面,除了一般的馬力與排氣濃度之外,將特別著重油耗率與噪音。本計畫所擬進行的測試項目包括化油器引擎性能測試,燃料噴射系統穩定性測試,及燃料噴射系統性能測試。計劃完成後,將設計一套轉子引擎使用的噴油控制系統,包括噴油系統元件,噴油控制器,及感知器。據此發展出引擎控制單元推進系統,預期可以降低5~8%油耗,增加UAV 滯空時間30 分鐘。