標題: 旋轉碟片之兩相微流場可視化實驗研究-血液沉降分離與混合標定

關鍵字: 旋轉碟片;rotating disk;太空科技;微流迴路;流場可視化;血液沉降;單核細胞分離與標定;基礎研究;microfluidics;flow visualization;blood sedimentation;isolation and labeling of mononuclear cells

摘要:

The centrifugal-force pumping technique offers an alternative to commonly used pressure-driven and electrokinetic methods in handling the fluid flow of tiny volume. Centrifugal microfluidics is fabricated on a CD (compact disk) platform where liquid-plug propulsion results from the rotation of the CD. The subject of LabCD has recently received rapidly increasing attention for its applications in micromixing, sample preparation and diagnostics, cell lysis and plasma extraction. The centrifugal microfluidic flows involving phase separation and manipulation of blood cells and plasma are of interest in this study. This project proposes a two-year term to investigate the two-phase flow involving blood sedimentation, separation, mixing and labeling all on a rotating disk with microfluidics. In the first year of the project, we will focus on experiments of centrifugal microfluidics designed for extraction plasma from the whole blood and the exchange of plasma and blood cells from two different blood sources for examination of blood compatibility. In the second year of the project we will concentrate on the separation and labeling of mononuclear cells (MNC) using a filtering fluid of Ficoll (Sigma-Aldrich Histopaque-1077) and fluorescent dye (or fluorescent antibody), respectively. Flow visualization using conventional microscope as well as fluoresce microscope in conjunction with photomultiplier tube will be conducted to investigate the effects of crucial factors such as the geometry of the microchannels and the rotational speed for control of the two-phase flow. Moreover, a number of polymer fabrication techniques will be used to construct the centrifugal microfluidics for its specific functions and dimensions. Numerical simulations will be employed as a supplement to the proposed study. We believe that this project should have academic and practical contributions to the development of LabCD.

近年來,以旋轉碟片替代壓力與電動力方式的離心驅動微流迴路受到愈來愈多的注目,這主要是微製作於旋轉碟片上的微流迴路可以用來操作及檢測許多生化反應分析的程序,例如混合、分離、排序與標定等。然而,常見於旋轉碟片微細流道的兩相流場仍有待研究。本研究計畫計主要利用旋轉碟片微細流道將血液沉降、分離、混合與標定。我們擬以兩年的時間利用可視化實驗方法配合模擬分析探討旋轉碟片上這兩相流場的特性與流道設計的關係。計畫第一年將著重於以離心方式萃取血漿,並以同一步驟同時將兩種血液的血漿與血球互換混合,檢測其血液排斥或溶血的現象。第二年將著重於利用Ficoll方法分離白血球單核細胞,並利用螢光染料或螢光抗體將其標定觀察病變情形。本計畫中,我們將繼續改進同步顯微攝影機構應用於旋轉碟片的技術,期望能夠處理各種轉速下傳統顯微鏡以及螢光顯微鏡的影像效果,同時將利用光電倍增管偵測流體於高轉速下偏轉的現象。本研究計畫所建立的實驗平台與設計理念將可以做為發展CD晶片製作的參考。