標題: 具無線傳輸功能的氨氣與酒精氣體微感測器之研製

關鍵字: 電子電機工程類, 電信工程;技術發展

摘要:

本計畫擬以CMOS (complementary metal oxide semiconductor)-MEMS(microelectromechanical systems)技術製作具無線射頻傳輸功能的氨氣與酒精微感測器。無線傳輸電路與氣體微感測器將被整合製作在單一塊晶片上。就國內外的發展現況,利用微機電技術將氣體微感測器與無線射頻電路結合成單一晶片,是一種全新的技術,相關的技術產品,尚未被商品化。此氨氣與酒精微感測器,將具有下列優點:晶片面積小、靈敏度高、響應快、製程處理容易、和信號無線傳輸的功能。適合應用於汽車安全系統、環境監控系統、和居家與工業安全監控系統。本研究所設計之氨氣感測器為電阻式,此感測器同時結合讀出電路,製作在單一晶片上,聚苯胺(polyaniline, pani)的導電高分子將被製備,作為氨氣感測器的感測薄膜,當感測薄膜吸附氨氣時,感測器會產生電阻變化,讀出電路能將感測器的電阻變化轉變為電壓輸出。另一方面,本計畫所設計之酒精感測器為電容式,此感測器也結合讀出電路,製作在單一晶片上,聚吡咯(polypyrrole,PPy)的導電高分子將被製備,作為酒精感測器的感測薄膜,當感測薄膜吸附酒精氣體時,感測器會產生電容變化,讀出電路能將感測器的電容變化轉變為頻率變化輸出。在無線射頻傳輸電路中,需要有高品質因值(quality factor)的電感,才能實現良好的無線射頻傳輸功能,因此本計畫將以CMOS-MEMS 技術製作高品質因值的微電感,並應用於完成無線射頻傳輸電路。本計畫擬以三年時間完成具無線射頻傳輸功能的整合型氣體微感測器:第一年目標是完成氨氣感測薄膜的製備,以及設計和製作含感測電路的氨氣微感測器;第二年目標是完成酒精感測薄膜的製備,以及設計和製作含感測電路的酒精微感測器;第三年目標是完成無線射頻傳輸電路之設計和製作,並將此無線射頻傳輸電路與第一和二年所發展完成的氨氣與酒精感測器,整合製作在同一塊晶片上,達成具有無線射頻傳輸功能的氨氣和酒精微感測器。

This project investigates the fabrication of micro ammonia and alcohol gas sensors withthe functions of wireless transmission using the CMOS (complementary metal oxidesemiconductor)-MEMS (microelectromech -anical system) technique. The ammonia andalcohol gas sensors integrated with wireless transmission circuits will be fabricated on a chip.The approach that the use of MEMS technology manufactures the monolithic chip integratedammonia and alcohol gas sensors with wireless transmission circuits is a novel technique,which the related products are not commercial yet. The advantages of the ammonia andalcohol gas sensors are small chip area, high sensitivity, fast response time, easy process, andwireless transmission functions. The ammonia and alcohol gas sensors can be applied inautomotive, environmental, industrial monitoring systems. The ammonia gas sensor is aresistive type. The polyaniline that will be prepared by sol-gel methods is adopted as thesensing material of the ammonia gas sensor. The sensor changes in resistance when thesensing film of polyaniline absorbs ammonia gas. A sensing circuit is utilized to convert theresistance variation of the sensor into the voltage output. On the other hand, the alcohol gassensor is a capacitive type. The polypyrrole that will be prepared by sol-gel methods is usedas the sensing material of the alcohol gas sensor. The capacitance of the sensor varies as thesensing film of polypyrrole absorbs alcohol gas. The capacitance variation of the sensor isconverted into the frequency output using a readout circuit. The performance of wirelesstransmission circuits depends on the quality factor (Q-factor) of inductors. Thereby, thestudy will fabricate high Q-factor micro inductors using CMOS-MEMS technique, andapplied them to design the high performance RF transmitter. The project is going to beachieved with three years. In first year, the ammonia sensing film is prepared, and the development and fabrication of the ammonia gas sensor with readout circuit are completed.In second year, the alcohol sensing film is prepared, and the design and fabrication of theammonia gas sensor with readout circuit are finished. In third year, the modeling andmanufacturing of wireless transmission circuits are completed, and the fabrication of theammonia and alcohol sensors integrated with the wireless transmission circuits is achieved.