標題: 形狀記憶合金之熱機成形製程研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究;shape memory alloy;機械工程類;形狀記憶合金;成形;成形特性;熱機製程;單向形狀記憶效應;metal forming;forming property;thermomechanical process;one-way shape memory effect

摘要:

Because of its smart characteristics with shape memory effect and superelasticity, shape memory alloyused in sensors, actuators, and microelectromechanical systems (MEMS), is regarded as an emergingapplied material with high added value by its additional biomedical compatibility for medical devices andimplants. Therefore, developing the production technologies of shape memory alloy and its applicationsis meaningful not only for the country advancing the era of “island of biomedical technologies” but alsofor the precision industries and the metal industries in this island to improve their output value. For thisreason, this proposal is aimed to investigate the forming properties of shape memory alloy inthermomechanical forming process according to its potential huge requirement in biomedical devices andMEMS industries. Consequently, the corresponding research works for the application of shape memoryalloy will intensively be threw into and its application spectrum will therefore be enlarged.This study is proposed as a three-year project to investigate the thermomechanical forming propertiesof shape memory alloy via material test, finite element analysis, and thermomechanical forming test -respectively for each year. In this study, experiments are induced to investigate the mechanicalcharacteristics of shape memory alloys in emphasis on thermomechanical properties. A finite elementmodel is built and executed to simulate these experiments as well. Additionally, an analytical model willbe proposed in this study to describe the metalworking properties of shape memory alloy inthermomechanical forming process in association of experiments, so that the thermomechanical formingmechanism of shape memory alloy could be also examined in this proposal. Its results would besignificantly referred for industrial applications.

具形狀記憶效應與超彈性的形狀記憶合金,因具有智慧型材料的特性,而為感測器、致動器及微機電系統等的功能材料,並因另具有生醫相容性而可用為醫療器械或植入物的材料,而成為極具附加價值的新興應用材料。因此,開發形狀記憶合金的產製技術以及從事相關應用技術的研究,不僅對此種材料需用度將有極高、邁向『生醫科技島』的我國極具意義,更對提昇國內金屬材料工業與精密模具工業的產值有相當的助益。是以,本研究計畫擬針對醫療器械與微機電系統以及未來生醫微機電系統產品應用形狀記憶合金材料的可能迫切需求,探討形狀記憶合金材料熱機成形製程特性,期能據以供生醫器械與微機電系統產業以及精密模具製造業參考應用,並供金屬材料產業於形狀記憶合金材料產品設計與產製上參考,更據以利於日後形狀記憶合金材料其他相關成形製程研究的展開,誘發國內更多的應用研究,以擴大整體應用的規模。本計畫擬以三年分別進行形狀記憶合金材料熱機特性試驗、有限元素熱機特性分析模型與熱機成形實驗等研究,以完成形狀記憶合金材料熱機成形製程的初步研究。計畫中,除擬藉形狀記憶合金材料熱機特性的實驗,並應用有限元素軟體模擬,據以描述形狀記憶合金材料熱機基本特性,另嘗試建立單向形狀記憶效應的力學分析模型,同時配合實驗,以掌握形狀記憶合金材料熱機成形製程的重要機制參數,供其他形狀記憶合金材料熱機成形製程研究應用參考。