標題: 旋轉碟片微流道生成微液滴混合反應之可視化實驗與分析(II)

關鍵字: 基礎研究;droplet;機械工程類;微液滴;旋轉微流道;可視化實驗;乳化;流體混合;centrifugal microfluidics;flow visualization;emulsion;micromixing

摘要:

利用微流體技術產生微液滴可以控制及個別處理單一個液滴行為,屬於非線性的不穩定機制,近年來已逐漸被廣泛應用於混合反應及生化檢測分析。本計畫以兩年為期,研究開發利用旋轉微流道平台生成各種尺寸的微液滴,作為化學反應及生化檢測的應用。本研究將以可視化實驗為主,配合數值模擬分析,觀察瞭解所生成微液滴的物理特性、生成機制及影響參數。第一年計畫承蒙國科會補助,我們即將完成靜態與旋轉十字型微流道產生乳化液滴的可視化實驗。我們設計一個漸縮漸擴喉口於十字型流道的匯流區,探討此喉口對於生成乳化液滴的影響。同時,我們也嘗試利用靜態與旋轉微流道產生微氣泡,探討微氣泡的形成機制與可能應用的實驗配置。在第一年計畫中,我們亦將完成靜態與旋轉十字型流道微生成乳化的數值模擬,發展計算液滴的生成頻率與體積的方法,並將模擬結果進一步與實驗比對,求解乳化液滴的物理特性與無因次關係。第二年計畫主要針對設計於碟片上十字型微流道,進行旋轉流道及靜態流道生成微液滴的可視化實驗,包括生成由氯化鐵與硫氰化氨溶液兩種流體混合的微液滴。我們將比對可視化實驗與模擬分析結果,深入瞭解產生乳化液滴混合機制與流道幾何構型、流體性質及轉速的關係。本計畫將採用微影、軟微影及微機械加工三種不同製程製作親水性及疏水性微流道晶片。而數值分析將使用FLUENT計算流體力學軟體,配合VOF (volume of fluid) 模型,模擬旋轉座標系統兩相流體的流場、界面現象及微液滴生成、混合的過程。本研究計畫所建立的實驗平台與經驗,將可以作為微液滴混合反應量化檢測的應用。

Droplets of micrometers may be produced via microfluidic technology and individually manipulated. Liquid samples and reagents can thus be treated as discrete droplets for applications in droplet-based micro-mixing and reaction. This project aims to establish the technology for generation of droplets of various sizes by centrifuge-driven microfluidics as well as by pressure-driven microfluidics that consists of cross-shaped microchannels. In order to apply the technology to bio-chemical analyses, micro-mixing and reaction within individual droplets will be the major objective of the investigation. A two-year term was proposed to accomplish the whole project. In the first year of the project, we have focused on visualization experiments of droplet generation from the rotating and syringe pump-driven cross-shaped microchannels. In the second year, we propose to focus on visualization experiments of mixing phenomenon within the droplets formed in centrifugal microfluidics as well as in pressure-driven microfluidics. A number of polymer fabrication techniques will be employed to construct the microfluidics made of hydrophobic and hydrophilic materials for its specific functions and dimensions. The experiments will be carried out incorporated with numerical simulations and theoretical analysis to look into details of droplet formation and mixing occurring within the droplets. Upon accomplishment of the project, we should be able to realize effects of channel geometry, interfacial properties, flow velocity and rotation speed on droplet mixing in the course of emulsion. We believe that this project should have academic and practical contributions to the development of droplet-based microfluidic technology.