標題: 鎳鈦基合金形狀記憶處理與冷間成形製程研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;NiTi alloys;機械工程類;鎳鈦基合金;形狀記憶合金;形狀記憶;成形;成形特性;shape memory alloy;shape memorization;metal forming;forming property

摘要:

Because of their smart characteristics with shape memory effect and superelasticity, shape memoryalloys used in sensors, actuators, and microelectromechanical systems (MEMS), are regarded as anemerging applied material with high added value by their additional biomedical compatibility for medicaldevices and implants. Therefore, developing the production technologies of shape memory alloys andtheir applications is meaningful not only for the country advancing the era of “island of biomedicaltechnologies”but also for the precision industries and the metal industries in this island to improve theiroutput value. For this reason, this proposal is aimed to investigate the shape memorization and coldforming properties of NiTi alloys according to their potential huge requirement in biomedical devices andMEMS industries. Consequently, the corresponding research works for the application of shape memoryalloys will intensively be threw into and its application spectrum will therefore be enlarged.This study is proposed as a two-year project to investigate the shape memorization and cold formingproperties of NiTi alloys via material test, finite element analysis, and forming experiments. In this study,experiments are induced to investigate the mechanical characteristics of NiTi alloys in emphasis on shapememorization properties. A finite element model is built and executed to simulate these experiments aswell. Additionally, an analytical model will be proposed in this study to describe the metalworkingproperties of NiTi alloys both in shape memorization treatment and in cold forming process in associationof experiments, so that the shape memorization and cold forming mechanism of TiNi alloys could be alsoexamined in this proposal. Its results would be significantly referred for industrial applications.

具形狀記憶效應與超彈性的金屬材料,亦稱形狀記憶合金,因具有智慧型材料的特性,而為感測器、致動器及微機電系統等的功能材料,並因另具有生醫相容性而可用為醫療器械或植入物的材料,且又具有應力遲滯效應,可為制振裝置的材料,而成為極具附加價值的新興應用材料。因此,開發形具形狀記憶效應金屬材料的產製技術以及從事相關應用技術的研究,不僅對此種材料需用度將有極高、邁向『生醫科技島』的我國極具意義,更對提昇國內金屬材料工業與精密模具工業的產值有相當的助益。是以,本研究計畫除延續前一計畫的初步研究成果,並擬拓展其針對醫療器械與微機電系統以及未來生醫微機電系統產品應用具形狀記憶效應鎳鈦基合金材料的可能迫切需求,探討具該材料於熱間形狀記憶處理對冷間成形製程特性的影響,期能據以供生醫器械與微機電系統產業以及精密模具製造業參考應用,並供金屬材料產業於形狀記憶合金材料產品設計與產製上參考,更據以利於日後形狀記憶合金材料其他相關成形製程研究的展開,誘發國內更多的應用研究,以擴大整體應用的規模。本計畫擬以二年分別進行鎳鈦基合金材料高溫熱間形狀記憶處理特性試驗、常溫冷間機械成形特性試驗及其有限元素模型分析等研究,以完成完成鎳鈦基合金材料熱間形狀記憶處理與冷間成形製程的初步研究。計畫中,除擬完成鎳鈦基合金材料高溫熱間形狀記憶處理實驗,並應用有限元素軟體模擬該實驗,據以為該實驗參數設定的參考,另嘗試完成常溫冷間機械特性試驗與成形製程實驗,同時建立該實驗力學分析模型,完成鎳鈦基合金材料熱間形狀記憶處理與冷間成形製程的初步研究,供其他形狀記憶合金材料熱機成形製程研究應用參考。