標題: 台中電廠廠用冷卻水微生物控制研究

關鍵字: 材料科技;微生物腐蝕;microbiological influenced corrosion;交流阻抗;動態電位極化;基礎研究;AC Impedance;potentiodynamic polarization

摘要:

Microbiologically influenced corrosion (MIC) is a common problem in industry. It is a special danger when nearly neutral water, pH 4 to 9, 10 to 50?HHJ, is in constant contact, especially stagnant, with carbon steel, stainless steel, and alloys of aluminum and copper. These biological corrosion problems cause significant increases in costs that are difficult to evaluate. Most microbiologically influenced corrosion takes place in the presence of microbial consortia in which many different physiological types of bacteria interact in complex ways within the structure of biofilms. In the presence, molybdate is added as corrosion inhibitor to the cooling water system of Taichung power plant. Monitoring the corrosion of this cooling water system by potentiodynamic polarization, ZRA, Rp/Ec trends, and AC impedance methods, it is shown that, in the presence of 50 ppm corrosion inhibitor, general corrosion can be inhibited, but localized corrosion can not be inhibited. It is thus necessary to examine whether the concentration of corrosion inhibitor is enough, and to find out the causes and solutions of MIC, in order to determine the best dose of corrosion inhibitors and to find suitable antimicrobial agent. So the application efficiency of present corrosion inhibitors can be increased. The main purpose of this research is to isolate and identify microorganisms from slimes of the cooling water system of Taichung power plant. On the one hand, the long-term inhibitory effects of antimicrobial agent alone as well as in the presence of corrosion inhibitor to each strain of bacteria are examined, in order to find appropriate antimicrobial agent and to determine the optimal dosage of corrosion inhibitor; on the other hand, microbially-influenced corrosion will be simulated by inoculation of the isolated strains. Methods of Rp vs t?HHB Ec vs t?HHBAC Impedance, Potential Dynamic are used to compare the influence on each experimental material before and after adding antimicrobial agents. So microbiologically influenced corrosion of tested materials can be evaluated. Finally, mechanism and solution of microbial corrosion will be investigated to solve the problem of biological corrosion of the cooling water system.

微生物造成的腐蝕(microbiologically influenced corrosion, MIC)是工業上常見的問題,常發生於近中性停滯流動的水環境中(pH 4-9, 10-50℃),誘發工業設備中之碳鋼、不?鋼、鋁合金及銅合金之腐蝕,造成經濟上難以估計的損失。此種腐蝕現象常由許多不同類型生理特性的細菌,共生在生物膜中以複雜的方式相互作用而成。 台中電廠廠用冷卻水目前添加鉬酸鹽系防蝕抑制劑,近兩年來台灣電力公司電力綜合研究所於台中廠進行腐蝕監測,監測方法包含動態電位極化、及Rp/Ec趨勢圖、及交流阻抗(AC Impedance)測量等。研究結果發現,目前50 ppm 之系統緩蝕劑添加濃度,可抑制均勻腐蝕,但無法防止局部腐蝕,故有必要檢討目前添加量是否足夠,並研究微生物腐蝕(MIC)之原因及對策,以決定最佳抑制劑用量及尋找適當殺菌劑,以提昇現行抑制劑的應用效率。 本研究主要的目的即在將台中電廠廠用冷卻水系統泥濘物中的微生物分離、鑑定,一方面試驗殺菌劑長時間抑制各菌株的效果,以及殺菌劑和腐蝕抑制劑搭配使用之效果,以尋找適當殺菌劑及決定最佳抑制劑用量;另一方面培養各菌株,進行微生物模擬腐蝕試驗,利用Rp vs t、Ec vs t 、AC Impedance,Potential Dynamic 等方法,研究比較添加殺菌劑前後對各項試驗材料的影響,以評估細菌對研究材料之腐蝕作用,最後並將探討細菌腐蝕之原因與對策,以期解決冷卻水系統生物腐蝕的問題。