標題: 奈米乳化液作為新式金屬切削液之應用研究

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究;Emulsion;乳化液;奈米乳化液;綠色設計;金屬切削液;nanoemulsion;green design;design for environment;metalworkingfluid

摘要:

「永續工業用液管理」有賴用液設計、製程管理及最終處理。就產品生命週期而言,愈往上游改變就愈能見效。工業用液常受到生物分解劣化,如石油探採用液、冷卻循環水、過濾水、海水淡化及金屬切削液,導致資源耗費於防止微生物生長及其衝擊。金屬切削液是不可或缺的高耗量工業用液,台灣之金屬切削液用量據估計已超過每年十億公升,切削液之永續利用在資源保育及污染預防上極其重要。金屬切削液之高油份含量造成其下游之污水處理廠之處理困擾或是必須提升處理效能。致病菌污染所導致之非定期排放加重了環境負荷。因此,一種在製程中具生物穩定性而在製程後具高度生物分解性的金屬切削液是切削液研發者長久追求之目標。此計畫為延續本人目前國家科學委員會計畫「奈米乳化液-新穎之永續性潤滑液」,本計畫之目的為探討(1)全世界最小顆粒之礦物油與植物油奈米乳化液之乳化穩定性與生物穩定性、(2)潤滑性能測試、(3)水中硬度影響、與(4)生物可分解性測試。此一系列之計畫在過去五個月中已衍生一項專利,預計將於本計畫執行期間再完成兩項專利。

Sustainable industrial fluid management depends on fluid redesign, in-processmanagement, and end-of-life management. The earlier the improvement in thisproduct-life-cycle line, the better the performance will be. Industrial fluids have been usedin crude oil exploration, cooling water recycling, filtration, desalination, and metalworkingprocesses. Biodeterioration in this systems caused wasting of resources and environmentalburdens.Metalworking fluids are imperative industrial fluids of high-volume production andconsumption. Taiwan annual consumption is estimated to exceed 1 billion liters. Thus, thesustainable management of metalworking fluid in Taiwan is highly important. High oilcontent in metalworking fluids has brought problems to the downstream wastewater treatmentplant. Pathogen proliferation caused unscheduled discharge and worsened theirenvironmental burden. Therefore, an in-process biostable and off-process biodegradableformulation has lone been pursued but not been achieved.This research project is to continue an on-going project funded by National ScienceCouncil, Nanoemulsion-a novel sustainable lubrication fluid. The goals of this project are(1) exploration of the emulsion stability and biostability of mineral oil emulsion and vegetableoil emulsions with the world smallest particle size, (2) lubricity tests, (3) effects of the waterhardness, and (4) biodegradability test. This serial project has yielded one patent in the pastfive months and is expected to produce two more patents in the next year.