標題: 活性碳複合零價、二價或三價鐵結合過硫酸鹽氧化程序處理氯化有機溶劑污染之研究

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究

摘要:

Toxic and biorefractory chlorinated solvents such as 1,1,1-trichloroethane (TCA) andtrichloroethylene (TCE) used in industrial processes and their releases to the environmentrepresent concerns in environmental quality and public health. In situ chemical oxidation(ISCO) technique has been shown to effectively destruct organic contaminants. However,ISCO is in general to destroy contaminants that are dissolved in aqueous phase due to greatercontacts between oxidant and target contaminant. On the other hand, the permeable reactivebarrier (PRB) is a technology designed to interact with contaminants and allow the flow ofcontaminant plume to be adsorbed, reacted, or precluded the contaminant from migrating.When activated carbon (AC) is used as material to adsorb organic contaminants, theaccumulated contaminant onto AC in PRBs could be regarded as a temporal and concentratedcontaminant residual zone. Recently, ISCO using persulfate oxidant (S2O82-) and itsintermediate sulfate radical (SO4-) (redox potential (Eo) of 2.4 V) produced upon thermal orchemical persulfate activation has been demonstrated effective in destroying variety oforganic contaminants. Therefore, a concept of combining AC adsorption and persulfateoxidation will be proposed as a new remediation method in this research proposal.TCE with unsaturated carbon-carbon double bond and TCA with saturated carbon-carbonsingle bond structures will be used as model contaminants. It has been postulated thatpersulfate can be chemically activated by oxygen functional groups of AC, zero valent iron,ferrous and ferric ions coated onto AC to produce a powerful SO4- oxidizing agent.Additionally, the oxidative process to destroy contaminants that are adsorbed onto AC couldhelp to regenerate the activated carbon adsorption capacity. The goal of this laboratory-scalestudy will be to determine the full range of capabilities and limitations of the use of thiscombined technology. The proposed research will be focused on objectives: (1) Preparationof AC/Fe including AC/Fe0, AC/Fe2+, and AC/Fe3+ and construction of adsorption isothermsof AC and AC/Fe at equilibrium in the absence of persulfate; (2) Investigation of possiblecross effects of persulfate activated with AC and AC/Fe and examination of adsorption andregeneration capabilities of AC and AC/Fe after contacting with persulfate; (3) Investigationof adsorption and persulfate activation processes to treat TCE and TCA contamination andoptimization of operating parameters such as contact time, pH, AC dose, iron content, andtemperature; (4) Investigation of the in situ application potential of the combined remediationapproach in laboratory soil column experiments.

工業製程中所使用之具毒性與生物抵抗性之氯化有機溶劑例如1,1,1-三氯乙烷及三氯乙烯,其不慎洩漏已造成環境安全疑慮與危害民眾健康之風險,土壤及地下水之現址化學氧化法整治技術為一有效破壞分解有機污染物之方式。通常現址化學氧化法能有效氧化水溶液相之污染物,因為氧化劑與溶解態之污染物具較多接觸。另一方面,透水性反應牆之整治方式乃是使反應牆與流通污染團接觸,使污染團經吸收或反應等方式阻止污染團移動,倘若使用活性碳作為吸附有機污染物之反應牆材質時,吸附累積於透水性反應牆內活性碳之污染物,可視為暫存與聚集污染物之殘留區域,因此若使氧化劑與此污染物聚集之區域反應,氧化劑經有效之接觸即可直接破壞移除污染物。近年來,過硫酸鹽氧化劑逐漸應用於現址化學氧化法整治方式,此氧化劑經熱或化學活化可產生硫酸根自由基強氧化劑(具氧化還原電位2.4 V),已證實此自由基氧化劑能快速氧化許多有機污染物。因此,本研究提出嘗試結合活性碳吸附與過硫酸鹽氧化程序為整治技術之新穎復育方式。本研究將以具有未飽和態碳-碳雙鍵之三氯乙烯與飽和態碳-碳單鍵之三氯乙烷為目標污染物。本研究將利用活性碳上所具有之含氧官能基及披覆於活性碳上之零價、二價或三價鐵以化學活化過硫酸鹽,產生硫酸根自由基氧化破壞聚集於活性碳上之污染物,此氧化反應程序同時有助於活性碳吸附能力之再生。計畫實驗目標即為針對此整合復育技術之可行性與限制進行評估。因此本研究計畫將著眼於下述目標:(1)活性碳披覆鐵之製備,包含披覆零價、二價或三價鐵,並建立活性碳及活性碳披覆鐵在未添加過硫酸鹽時之等溫吸附曲線;(2)研究活性碳和活性碳披覆鐵活化過硫酸鹽可能產生之交互反應並分別檢視與過硫酸鹽接觸後之活性碳吸附與再生能力;(3)藉由吸附與活化過硫酸鹽處理三氯乙烯與三氯乙烷之效能,並探究各反應參數如接觸時間、酸鹼度、活性碳劑量、披覆鐵濃度與溫度等之最佳條件;(4)以土壤管柱實驗探討此技術應用於現址復育之可行性。