標題: 以流體化觸媒床同時控制廢氣中的一氧化氮、二氧化硫及煤灰之研究

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究;fluidized catalyst reactor;流體化觸媒反應器;飛灰過濾;NO 催化還原反應;fly ash filtration;NO catalytic reduction

摘要:

為因應日趨嚴格的國內排放標準,以高效率觸媒控制技術處理煙道氣體中之污染物已逐漸受到重視。相關之研究指出將觸媒做適當改良可降低煙道中酸性氣體(如硫氧化物(SO2)、鹽酸(HCl)…等)對觸媒毒化的情形。但大部分煙道氣體是屬於高粉塵之煙道環境,如燃煤火力電廠、廢棄物焚化爐…等。此類型之排放源,部份處理方式是直接將高溫廢氣導入選擇式觸媒反應(SCR)系統,但容易造成觸媒表面物理失活(deactivation)及磨耗(erosion)之現象,降低觸媒催化系統之去除效率及壽命;另一部份是於觸媒反應器前端加設除塵系統(如靜電集塵器),但是會增加設置及操作成本。本研究擬以實驗室規模之流體化床過濾器去除燃煤火力發電廠的煤灰,並探討同時去除NO 及SO2 的可能性。預計於三年計畫中,第一年將應用流體化介質為觸媒擔體材料,評估流體化床過濾器同時去除飛灰及NO 的可行性;第二年則修正流體化介質的表面物化性質及活性金屬附載方式,增進流體化床過濾器同時去除飛灰及NO 的去除效率;第三年將評估SO2 對流體化介質的毒化行為,改善流體化床過濾器同時去除飛灰、NO 及SO2 之操作程序,以求使流體化觸媒床應用於煙道氣中控制NO、SO2 及煤灰之研究趨於完善。

For conforming the strict environmental regulations and criterion, higherefficient catalyst reactor tends to be incorporated into the air pollution control systemof flue gas. The related studies indicated that the modified catalyst can beemployed in combustion flue gas which containing SO2 and HCl. However, theflue gas is higher fly ash condition (such as: coal-fire thermal power plant andincinerator). There are two conventional processes applied in high dust-containingflue gas. One part, the high temperature flue gas is directly treated in a SCR systemfor NO removal. However catalyst tends to be physical deactivation and erosion.Other part, they are removed of particle in filtration control system (such as:Electrostatic Precipitator,ESP ) and subsequently enter the catalyst reactor for NOcontrol. But the system need high installation and operation cost.This study investigates the potential of simultaneous removal of NO, SO2, andcoal ash from flue gas of coal-fire thermal power plant by a fluidized catalyst bed.The research project is schemed for three years. In the first year, the evaluation ofvarious supporting materials suitable for applying in fluidized catalyst bed will beconducted. And the performance of removal of NO in fluidized catalyst bed underhigh dust-containing flue gas will also be investigated. In addition, the filtration ofcoal ash under various operating conditions is comprehensively evaluated todetermine the optimum one. In the next year, the improvements of catalyst for itsdispersion and structure characteristics by mean of catalyst modification includingas support pre-treatment and coating method are conducted to increase theefficiency of NO removal. In the third year, the effects of SO2 on the poisoningand deactivating of catalyst and filtration mechanism of coal ash are studied. Theobtained results could provide important information on the interactions of differentconstituents in the complicated flue gas of coal-fire thermal power plant. Thisrealization is useful from the practical application and operation of a fluidizedcatalyst bed for removing NO, SO2, and coal ash.