標題: 應用於高氨氮廢水處理之無氧氨氧化微生物量產培養

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究;無氧氨氧化;增殖培養;高氨氮廢水處理

摘要:

由於工業開發及農業肥料過度使用,許多高含氮污染源未經妥善處理即排放至環境中。水體中若含有過量之氨氮,除影響生態環境之外,甚至對人體健康亦造成危害。傳統上去除廢水中的氮化物需經由硝化脫硝等複雜程序,過程中必須考慮碳源以及溶氧對系統效能的影響,因此學界目前正積極開發研究特殊的無氧氨氧化(Anammox)系統,尤其是如何將此類系統應用在處理高科技產業所經常排放之高氨氮/低有機物廢水的處理上。 本計畫之合作業者在其現有之垃圾滲出水厭氧操作系統中意外發現所生成之厭氧氣體中除含有一般常見之甲烷氣體之外,亦存在著有大量的氮氣,符合無氧氨氧化的特徵,經採取污泥樣品進行微生物鑑定後亦確認系統中存在著罕見之無氧氨氧化微生物,惜數量不明。因此本計畫提議操作結合產學,以此污泥樣品為菌種來源,建立小規模反應槽馴養增殖此類特殊微生物,過程中將以分子生物技術監測無氧氨氧化微生物的數量及功能表現,期能以建立菌種銀行的觀念,開發增殖技術並達到量產培養,成果將可提供給高氨氮低有機物廢水之無氧氨氧化處理系統使用,此程序與傳統硝化結合脫硝程序相較之下,於能源消耗、操作成本等方面皆可大幅節省,將有機會成為新穎廢水污染防治之示範技術。

Due to industrial development and extensive agricultural usage, significant amount of nitrogen has been releasing into the environment. For example, discharge of high concentration of ammonia would not only endanger the ecology but also cause harmful effect on human health. Traditional nitrogen removal technique employs complex nitrification / denitrification processes which monitoring dissolved oxygen and organic concentration is necessary. Therefore, a new process called Anammox (anaerobic ammonia oxidization) was proposed and is becoming extremely popular among researchers for applying on high-tech industry wastewater treatment (low organic and high ammonia concentration). The cooperative engineering firm accidentally found out that high concentration of nitrogen gas was identified in the off-gas of their landfill leachate anaerobic treatment tank. This phenomenon is one of the typical characteristics of anammox system. Samples were collected from the sludge and unknown number of anammox microorganism was identified within the system. This prompts the motivation of this proposal. We are going to use this special sludge as the source of microorganism isolation and to establish a pilot-scale reactor for mass incubation purpose. Molecular techniques will be applied to monitor the number of anammox microorganism as well as their performance. By establishing a microorganism bank, the engineering film will be able to provide bioagent for any future full-size reactor which is energy-efficient and low-cost for high ammonia wastewater treatment.