標題: 以地表下自然產生的氡為分配性井間示蹤劑試驗之示蹤劑作為土壤中殘留之PCE、TCE含量調查研究 (II)

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究

摘要:

重質非水相液體(DNAPLs)中之氯化有機物是造成國內限制地下水使用的污染事件之主要污染物,由於它們本身具有不溶於水之特性,一旦土壤或地下水受污染時,就很難從污染區移除,而形成一處長期污染源。加上比重大於水及地表下複雜的地質條件等特性,使得不易掌握污染的確實狀況,也增加整治計畫擬定以及整治成效評估的困難性。目前發展之DNAPLs污染場址調查技術多為定性之方法,定量方法較少,而污染物定量調查可作為整治目標訂定或評估整治成效的重要參考之ㄧ。分配性井間示蹤劑試驗(PITT)是直接估算DNAPLs體積之定量調查方法。而自然存在於地下水中的氡-222同位素具有與DNAPLs良好之親和性,近年來被利用為PITT之示蹤劑,以進行DNAPLs體積之定量調查,而其中分配係數及遲滯係數為影響推估結果可靠性之重要參數。本計畫為原申請計畫之第二年計畫,研究計畫之目標污染物為屬於DNAPLs之PCE與TCE,兩者皆為造成地下水限制使用之主要污染物。第一年研究為實驗室進行氡-222在PCE、TCE與水間之分配係數、氡-222變化量與PCE、TCE含量之關係研究。本年度計畫將結合數值模擬與管柱試驗、砂箱試驗,得到各種條件下之PITT操作參數,期能建立PITT之實場實施程序,最後以一實場進行驗證試驗。

Of the dense non-aqueous phase liquids (DNAPLs), the chlorinated organic solvents are the major pollutants found in a contaminated site that is classified as a groundwater usage restricted site. Their low solubility in water makes it hard to remove the pollutants from the contaminated soil or groundwater. Therefore, it would maintain as a long-term source of pollution. Besides, the property with specific gravity greater than water as well as the complex of hydrogeology makes it more difficult to build up the conceptual model of a contaminated site. Therefore it is difficult to set up appropriate remediation measures and then evaluate its efficiency after implementation. Although many investigation technologies have been developed to help to achieve the remediation goal, few of them aim to quantify the pollutants directly. Partitioning inter-well tracer test (PITT) is a direct pollutant volume measuring technology which uses the retardation resulted from the different partition ability of tracers with pollutants and groundwater and partitioning coefficients of tracers to evaluate the volume of pollutant. Radon-222 occurring in nature in subsurface has been employed as the partitioning tracer in PITT. The accuracy of partitioning coefficients and retardation factors is essential for obtaining a desired result of pollutant volume estimation. This research is the second year of an approved research in which the pollutants studied are PCE and TCE; both are DNAPLs and the major pollutants in a groundwater usage restricted contaminated site. Three aspects will be carried out in the study. In the first year the partitioning coefficients of PCE, TEC, and the mixture of PCE and TCE with water, the relationships of radon deficiency and pollutant residual saturations in soil media were studied in laboratory. This year's objects are to scheme the procedure for PITT. Therefore the scale of the research will include batch test, column test, sand box, and eventually field test to build a feasible PITT procedure.