標題: 應用於高氨氮廢水處理之無氧氨氧化微生物量產培養 (II)

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究;無氧氨氧化;增殖培養;高氨氮廢水處理

摘要:

A new process called ANAMMOX (anaerobic ammonia oxidization) was proposed and is becoming extremely popular among researchers for applying on high-tech industry wastewater treatment (low organic and high ammonia concentration). The cooperative engineering firm accidentally found out that high concentration of nitrogen gas was identified in the off-gas of their landfill leachate anaerobic treatment tank. This phenomenon is one of the typical characteristics of ANAMMOX system. Samples were collected from the sludge and unknown number of anammox microorganism was identified within the system. This prompts the motivation of last year proposal. This special sludge was analyzed as the source of microorganism isolation and established a pilot-scale reactor for mass incubation purpose. Molecular techniques will be applied to monitor the number of ANAMMOX microorganism as well as their performance. Currently, we had successfully achieved a mass incubation of ANAMMOX microorganism up to 1.48±0.02X108 gene copies/mL in our lab scale reactor (still mixed with other microorganism). A 7.6 m3 pilot-scale reactor seeded with this microorganism was also installed and operated last year. Therefore, the main objective of this year's proposal is to monitor the nitrogen removal efficiency for both lab-sacle and pilot-sacle reactors for establishing the optimal operation procedures. By establishing a microorganism bank, the engineering film will be able to provide bioagent for any future full-size reactor which is energy-efficient and low-cost for high ammonia wastewater treatment.

學術界目前正積極開發研究特殊的無氧氨氧化(ANAMMOX)系統,目標在解決傳統去除廢水中的氮化物需經由硝化脫硝等複雜程序之困擾。本計畫之合作業者在其現有之垃圾滲出水厭氧操作系統中意外發現厭氧氣體中除含有一般常見之甲烷氣體之外,亦存在著有大量的氮氣,符合無氧氨氧化的特徵,經採取污泥樣品進行微生物鑑定後亦確認系統中存在著罕見之無氧氨氧化微生物,惜數量不明,且與其他微生物混合生長。本實驗室於99年與該業者合作,以其污泥樣品為菌種來源,建立實驗室批次反應槽及小規模反應槽馴養增殖此類特殊微生物,過程中配合分子生物技術監測無氧氨氧化微生物的數量及功能表現,現階段實驗室批次反應槽(約300 mL)已可穩定馴養無氧氨氧化微生物達1.48±0.02*108 gene copies/mL (尚無法完全純化),並已建立一座有效體積7.6 m3之小規模反應槽並開始植種,測試此特殊微生物之處理效能。本年度提案主要將比較實場小規模反應槽長時間操作之成效及加大實驗室批次反應槽體積(約1 L)達穩定馴養無氧氨氧化微生物量產,成果將可提供給高氨氮低有機物廢水之無氧氨氧化處理系統使用,此程序與傳統硝化結合脫硝程序相較之下,於能源消耗、操作成本等方面皆可大幅節省,將有機會成為新穎廢水污染防治之示範技術。