標題: 台灣、東南亞河川流域及海洋之碳循環–從觀測到模擬-台灣、東南亞河川流域及海洋之台灣、東南亞河川流域及海洋之碳循環–從觀測到模擬(III)

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究

摘要:

這一期計畫預期會建立出 CarboTaiwan 雛型(Prelude)之碳通量觀測網及3 維高解晰度全球之地球系統模式。其中碳通量觀測網,在海域的觀測目前2010 年已經獲得國科會經費補助預購買一套渦流協變系統,預計在2011 年初在海研三號作長期台灣鄰近海域觀測,並在台南七股瀉湖濕地,建立共計二套通量觀測系統,搭配既有之農地、都會、森林之觀測網,將使台灣成為全世界密集且地貌豐富之長期碳通量觀測網。三維高解晰度全球之地球系統模式將以 T213(約50km 解晰度)為目標,與德國Max PlankInstitute /Leibniz Kiel 海洋研究院,及台灣曾于恒教授、劉康克教授及張艮輝教授共同發展這碳循環之系統模式,這模式暫稱為ECHAM/TW。其包括完整之三維大氣模式、三維海洋模式、河川模式及三維碳化學模式,其可量化陸地、大氣、海洋及河川等交互作用。三維高解晰度全球之地球系統模式之發展,將以CarboTaiwan Prelude 觀測系統所建立之CO2 通量觀測網、東沙島之營養源、歷年海上之觀測資料、東南亞及台灣各河川之資料,作為模式輸入、校正及驗證所用。另雖然這一期三年之目標是全球模式,因共同主持人曾于恒(1/6 度海洋模式)及子計畫主持人劉康克教授(0.4 度生地化模式)及張艮輝教授(3 km 大氣化學),及主持人(軌跡氣膠模式)皆有發展高解晰度區域模式之經驗。模式之發展過程,研究團隊隨時可以啟動高解晰度之個別模式看台灣及鄰近海域之模擬與觀測之比較。待這三年之工作結束,未來可考慮共同發展高解晰度(數 km – 數10 km)之區域地球系統模式。因先發展了全球模式,未來再Embedded 這高解晰度之區域模式會較簡單。與歐洲共同合作發展地球系統模式,將使台灣踏上國際研究之主流舞台,進而有機會領先韓國及中國,並逐漸追上日本之研究水平。利用本土之資料校正、驗正模式,將使所發展之模式,更適用台灣及東亞。目前德方及師大陳正達教授將利用目前加強版之ECHAM 模式進行氣候預報之評估,待ECHAM/TW 完成後,這模式系統之機制將更完成,未來進行IPCC A1B 之模擬,可更清楚了解在不同溫室氣體減量策略下台灣及東亞未來氣候變化之趨勢,進而各政府部門可擬定較恰當的因應方案,如水利單位所負責水庫之設計等。

In the coming one year, this study will establish the framework for CarboTaiwan,including both the monitoring network and the modeling system. We denote this effort asCarboTaiwan Prelude. The Carbon Taiwan Prelude consists of flux tower observationnetwork and 3-D high resolution of global Earth system model. Two new flux towers incoastal area/wetland in Taipei and one research vessel (Ocean researcher 3) are proposed tobe equipped with eddy covariance system for measuring CO2 flux continually. In conjunctionwith existing flux tower network over urban area, farmland and forest, Taiwan will become aworld-class flux research area since the network covers various landscapes in such a smallisland.In respect to the modeling system, we will work with Max PlankInstitute/IFM-GEOMAR in Germany to develop an enhanced version of Earth System Model(ESM). Scientists in Taiwan will join the model development efforts including Prof. Tseng atNTU, Prof. Liu at NCU, and Prof. Chang at NYLT, and the PI. The target resolution is T213(~50 km). We denote this modeling system as ECHAM/TW. It will include a complete 3-Datmospheric model, 3-D ocean model, river/runoff model and 3-D carbon chemistry model.This model will be developed based on the observation from the monitoring system includingsubprojects 1-5.