標題: 應用於二氧化碳分離之複合薄膜的開發

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究

摘要:

為了控制溫室效應所造成的全球暖化問題,如何對溫室氣體進行捕獲與封存是非常重要的,特別是二氧化碳。因為二氧化碳是所有溫室氣體中含量最多,且排放問題嚴重,是影響暖化溫度急遽上升的主因。近年來各國皆關心的課題在於如何減少環境中二氧化碳的含量及發展新技術將二氧化碳進行捕獲、封存與再利用以降低二氧化碳的排放量。目前對於二氧化碳的分離方法可分為吸收法、吸附法與生物處理法,但這些方法皆有價格昂貴或是有條件限制的問題。薄膜分離法被認為可以大幅降低生產成本並廣泛應用在各種場所,是種極具潛力的分離方法。而目前應用在二氧化碳的分離以高分子薄膜較多,但其熱穩定性不佳及滲透率較低,故為了實際應用的考量,薄膜需加以改質,才能使薄膜分離二氧化碳技術趨於完善的效果。在本計劃中,本實驗室利用高分子、奈米無機材料及碳分子篩薄膜結合,以應用於二氧化碳的純化與分離,三年計畫過程中,將評估適用在二氧化碳分離的高分子與奈米無機材料合成複合式高分子薄膜,再將其與碳分子篩結合成多層複合式薄膜,繼而應用在氣體分離上希望對於二氧化碳有良好的分離效率。因此本研究主要著重(1)開發純高分子薄膜與碳分子篩薄膜結合為多層複合式薄膜及將其應用在CO2 氣體分離(2)尋找具有氣體吸附特性之奈米無機材料,將其合成為無缺陷且分散均勻的多層奈米複合薄膜並評估其在CO2 的分離效果(3)評估應用多層奈米複合薄膜在不同壓力、溫度的混和氣體之純化分離。此外,本研究所製備出之多層奈米複合薄膜將以FESEM、AFM、FTIR、XRD、BET 等方法分析,並討論其薄膜物化特性與氣體純化分離之間的關係。

To control the greenhouse effect caused by global warming, the capture and storage of the greenhouse gas(GHG), particularly carbon dioxide, is an important concern. Of all the GHGs, carbon dioxide accounts forthe most serious problems. Its emissions contribute to the increase of global temperature, or global warmingas it is generally known.In order to reduce the emission of carbon dioxide, in recent years, countries have become concernedabout how to reduce the content of carbon dioxide in the environment, and in developing new technologywhich can capture, storage and reuse carbon dioxide. Additionally, it should be reusable. Current carbondioxide separation methods can be classified into absorption, adsorption, and biological treatment. However,these methods are either expensive or conditional. Membrane separation has been shown to significantlylower production costs and has been widely used in various places. Thus, membrane separation is extremelyvaluable. Nevertheless, the present application of isolation in CO2 is limited to the polymer membrane whichdoes not possess good thermal stability and high permeability. Therefore, in consideration of the practicalapplication, the need to modify pure polymer membrane is imperative in order to make the membraneseparating carbon dioxide capable of complete results.In this research, we present and discuss the results of a study on the polymer membrane and multilayercomposite membrane fabricated from nano-materials and carbon molecule sieve (CMS) for carbon dioxideseparation and purification. The three-year endeavor consists of finding the appropriate polymer precursorsand inorganic nano-materials for the preparation of polymer membrane and further incorporating it withCMS to form a multi-layer composite membrane to provide the expected carbon dioxide gas separation. Forthese reasons, we focus on (1) developing combination of pure polymer selectivity layer and CMS membraneto generate multi-layer composite membranes for the separation of carbon dioxide, (2) finding the gasadsorption inorganic nano-materials which can contribute to the fabrication defect-free nano-compositemembrane with excellent dispersion capability and high CO2 selectivity and purification level and evaluatethe separation effect, and (3) evaluating the gas separation and purification of multilayer compositemembrane at different test pressures, temperatures, and mixtures of gases. Furthermore, the multilayercomposite membrane is characterized by FESEM, AFM, FTIR, XRD, and BET to discover the correlationwith membrane properties and gas separation.