標題: 氫化非晶矽鍺薄膜太陽電池研發

關鍵字: silicon thin-film solar cells;應用研究;光電工程, 能源工程;a-SiGe:H films;pulse-wave modulation plasma;a-SixGe1-x:H/a-SiyGe1-y:H superlattice;矽薄膜太陽電池;氫化非晶矽鍺薄膜;脈波調變電漿;a-SixGe1-x:H/a-SiyGe1-y:H超晶格

摘要:

Using tandem structure to extend the absorption of solar spectrum is the efficient method to increase the energy transfer efficiency of silicon thin-film solar cells. Low-energy bandgap a-SiGe:H film is a promising material for the absorption layer of the bottom cells of tandem structure to absorb the red and near-infrared light.In this two-year proposal, in the first year, we will use the pulse-wave modulation plasma technique to precisely control the dissociation of GeH4 in the plasma. Thus, the Si to Ge content ratio and the optical bandgap of a-SiGe:H thin film can be precisely controlled. The structural, optical and electrical properties of various Si/Ge ratios of a-SiGe:H films will be investigated, and these films will be used as the absorption i-layer of solar cells to explore the influence on the performance of solar cells.In the second year, we will combine the dilution ratio of hydrogen, GeH4 and SiH4 gas ratios and the periodical changing the pulse-wave modulation plasma technique to fabricate a-SixGe1-x:H/a-SiyGe1-y:H superlattice structures. By changing the Si to Ge content and the thickness of sublayers, the spatial distribution of Si and Ge atoms and the optical energy bandgap of the films can be well controlled. These films will be used as the absorption i-layer of solar cells to investigate the influence on the performance of solar cells.We will expect that the Si to Ge content ratio and the optical energy bandgap of a-SiGe:H films can be precisely control, and the excellent red and near-infrared light absorption properties and the high energy transfer efficiency solar cells can be successfully obtained.

以疊層太陽電池結構增加太陽光譜吸收範圍是改善矽薄膜太陽電池轉換效率的有效方法。低能隙值的氫化非晶矽鍺(a-SiGe:H)薄膜是做為疊層太陽電池的底電池吸收層很適當的材料,可以有效地吸收太陽光譜的紅光及近紅外光波段,以提升矽薄膜太陽電池的轉換效率。本計劃以兩年為期,第一年度將以脈波調變電漿(pulse-wave modulation plasma)技術控制鍺烷(GeH4)在電漿中的分解比例,達成精確地調整a-SiGe:H薄膜的矽鍺比例及薄膜的能隙值。探討不同的矽鍺比例對薄膜的結構、光學及電學特性的影響,並將這些薄膜運用至p-i-n太陽電池i層做為吸光層,研究其對太陽電池光電特性的影響。第二年度將結合改變氫氣、鍺烷及矽烷比例及週期性調變射頻電漿技術製作a-SixGe1-x:H/a-SiyGe1-y:H超晶格薄膜。藉由週期性組合不同矽鍺比例的子層及改變各子層厚度的配比,以精確控制矽及鍺原子的空間分佈,製作一系列不同能隙值的薄膜,並將此a-SixGe1-x:H/a-SiyGe1-y:H超晶格薄膜運用至p-i-n太陽電池i層做為吸光層,研究其對太陽電池光電特性的影響。預期本計劃可以精確地控制矽鍺薄膜太陽電池矽及鍺原子含量及能隙值,達成優良的紅光及近紅外光吸收特性及太陽電池轉換效率。