標題: 氫化微晶矽p層及轉介區本質層對μC-Si:H薄膜太陽電池性能的影響

Effects of Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Silicon .micro.C-Si:H P-Layer and I-Layer in Transition Region on the Performance of .micro.C-Si:H Thin-Film Solar Cells

關鍵字: 氫化微晶矽薄膜;μc-Si:H thin-film solar cells;電子電機工程類, 光電工程;p型氫化微晶矽薄膜;非晶矽及微晶矽轉介區;薄膜太陽電池;應用研究;μc-Si:H p-layer;μc-Si:H i-layer;the transitionregion

摘要:

The characteristics of hydrogenated microcrystalline silicon (μc-Si:H) thin-film solarcells are generally determined by the properties of p-layer and i-layer. A good characteristicsof p-layer must have a high light transmission, high electrical conductivity and lowactivation energy. Good i-layer structure needs to be in the transition region betweenamorphous and microcrystalline phase, and has high activation energy and low defectdensities. Due to the deposition sequence of p/i/n structure, the top surface of p-layer exhibita few nucleation sites, can induce the crystallization of post deposition i-layer. Thus, thestructural of p-layer will influence the crystal structure of the following i-layer. The structureof i-layer shall maintain its transition phase under the p-layer excitation for crystallization.How to fabricate good film qualities p-layer and with the suitable structural properties toinduce the formation of good qualities of intrinsic i-layer with transition phase, and what isthe relation between p-layer and i-layer to obtain the high performance of μc-Si:H solar cellsare the main efforts of this proposal.In this proposal, we will use a 40 MHz very-high-frequency plasma-enhanced chemicalvapor deposition (VHF-PECVD) system to fabricate a series of μc-Si:H p-layer with variousmicrocrystalline structure and μc-Si:H i-layer films in the transition region by systematicallychanging plasma power, the hydrogen dilution ratio and chamber pressure. The crystalorientation, crystalline volume ratio, and crystal structure of the μc-Si:H p-layer and i-layerwill be measured by x-ray diffraction (XRD), Raman spectroscopy (Raman), transmissionelectron microscopy (TEM), respectively. The refractive index, extinction and absorptioncoefficients of the films will be evaluated by spectroscopic ellipsometer (SE). Thephoto/dark conductivities and activation energy of the films will be measured bycurrent-voltage analyzer. The characteristics relation between p-layer and i-layer will beeffectively clarified.These different structures of μc-Si:H p-layer and i-layer will be used to be the windowlayer and active layer of μc-Si:H p-i-n solar cells. The open-circuit voltage (Voc), short-circuitcurrent density (Jsc), fill factor (FF), diode quality factor and energy transfer efficiency (η)will be measured under AM1.5 illumination, and the spectral response also will be measuredto identify the influence of μc-Si:H p-layer and i-layer to the performance of these solar cells.It will be expected that the appropriate structures of the μc-Si:H p-layer and i-layer willbe evaluated and the performance of μc-Si:H thin-film solar cell will be improved. Thestructural, optical and electrical characteristics of these materials and cells will be furtherexplored and understood.

氫化微晶矽(Hydrogenated microcrystalline silicon:μc-Si:H)薄膜太陽電池的特性決定於p 層入光層及i 層光吸收層的特性。良好的p 層特性需有高的穿透率、導電性及低的活化能,且薄膜表面有些許的晶核存在,可誘發i 層的結晶。而良好的i 層其結構需處於非晶矽及微晶矽的轉介區,且有高的活化能。製作p-i-n 太陽電池時,p 層入光層的結構特性會影響i 層光吸收層的結晶比例及結晶方向,進而影響氫化微晶矽薄膜太陽電池的品質。因此找出適當的p 層入光層的結構、光學及電學特性,並使得i 層光吸收層結構處於轉介區,以有效地提昇μc-Si:H 太陽電池的效率為本計畫的研究目的。在 本 計 畫 中 , 我 們 將 以 超 高 頻 (40 MHz) 電漿加強化學氣相沉積(VHF-PECVD)系統在調變氫氣稀釋比、腔體沉積壓力及電漿功率三種條件下,製作具有不同結構之p型氫化微晶矽薄膜及位於轉介區的本質氫化微晶矽薄膜。p型氫化微晶矽薄膜及本質氫化微晶矽薄膜的結構、光學及電學特性將以X光繞射儀(XRD)測定薄膜結晶方向、拉曼(Raman)光譜儀測定薄膜結晶比例、電子穿透式顯微鏡(TEM)測定薄膜結晶形態、橢圓偏光儀(SE) 測定薄膜折射率、消光係數、吸收係數及光學能隙,及以電流-電壓特性儀測定薄膜活化能及光暗電導。這些測量及分析將有效地釐清p型氫化微晶矽薄膜及位於轉介區的本質氫化微晶矽薄的各項特性。這些不同結構的p型氫化微晶矽薄膜及轉介區的本質氫化微晶矽薄膜將做為p-i-n氫化微晶矽薄膜太陽電池的p層入光層及i層光吸收層。p-i-n氫化微晶矽薄膜太陽電池將在AM 1.5光強照射,以電流-電壓特性儀測量太陽電池的開路電壓、短路電流、填充因子、理想因子及轉換效率,及以量子轉換效率儀測量太陽電池的光譜響應及短路電流密度。詳細研究p型氫化微晶矽薄膜及轉介區的本質氫化微晶矽薄的結構對太陽電池轉換效率及穩定度之影響,並找出改善薄膜太陽電池性能的最適當結構。預期本研究將可有效地提昇氫化微晶矽薄膜太陽電池的性能,及對其性能了解及掌握有所貢獻。