標題: 次世代輪型雙手臂行動服務機器人之智慧控制、學習與任務執行-子計畫一:智慧手眼力協調控制、自主抓取與操作、以及類腦功能之任務執行(I)

關鍵字: 技術發展;電子電機工程類;手眼力協調控制;自主抓取;自主操作;自主任務執行;仿人腦式物件辨識;類神經網路;雙手臂;機電整合;智能控制;嵌入式控制;系統整合

摘要:

The aim of this sub-project is to apply mechatronic and embedded control techniques to design and implement anthropomorphic dual arms of a wheeled mobile service robot with a four-wheeled omnidirectional mobile platform. This three-year research work is divided into three parts. The first part is devoted to constructing a sensor interfacing and processing module for fusing stereo vision camera, 3D optical distance measurement device, six-axial force/moment sensors and textile sensors, and then establishing an intelligent position/vision/force coordination and cooperation approach to achieving visual servoing, position and force control, and position/vision/force control. The second part not only proposes methods for recognizing objects, finding grasping points, and proceeding with visual-guided grasping, but also constructs two dexterous hands for object handling, and several basic dual-arm cooperative skills, such as pick-and-place, opening a can, assembling, writing and etc., in order to carry out autonomous manipulations. Along with these aforementioned techniques, the third part is aimed to develop a brain-like task execution method by utilizing two fuzzy-neural networks to respectively mimic the visual data processing and cognition functions of visual cortex in animals' or human brains. All the proposed technologies and designed modules must be realistically implemented and verified on an experimental robot. Through experimental results, all the proposed technologies will be proven useful and effective not only in improving motion control, autonomous grasping and manipulations, perception and recognition of the current intelligent robots, but also in extending the applications of the proposed methods to perform complicated tasks in the fields of home-caring, edutainment, health-caring, restaurant servicing and manufacturing.

本計畫的目的是設計與製作輪型雙手臂行動服務機器人之仿人式靈巧的雙手臂及其嵌入式控制晶片。本子計畫將應用機電整合、智能控制與嵌入式控制晶片等技術,以三年的時間發展靈巧雙手臂之三大主要技術:第一項著重於結合彩色立體攝影機、3D光學距離量測器、六軸力/力矩感測器、觸覺等感測器,發展雙手臂系統的手眼力協調控制,依序達成手眼協調控制 (雙手臂之視覺伺服控制),手力協調控制(雙手臂之位置、軌跡與力/力矩控制)以及手眼力協調控制(視覺導引的位置、軌跡與力/力矩控制)等技術。第二項以運動平台、雙手臂與手指系統的手眼力協調控制為基礎,致力於發展物件辨識,抓取點選定,物件抓取等關鍵技術,接著探討雙手臂與手指系統的基本合作動作,如以雙手合作取物、開罐、組裝、書寫等,進而構成複雜動作與操作。第三部分是整合雙手臂系統的手眼力協調控制與自主抓取操作等技術,搭配四輪全方位移動平台,應用腦認知神經學與行為學的已知或新發現,以遞迴第二型態的模糊類神經網路,仿效學習視覺皮層(Visual Cortex)與腦部影像認知的功能,研發自我組織的物件抓取與操作等功能,進而實現某種程度的自主任務執行。本計畫所開發的關鍵技術、嵌入式控制晶片與系統整合技術,可提昇雙手臂的智能控制,運動反應、操作技術、感知與認知;所研發的系統軟硬體建置與相關實務技術,不但有助於提升現今智慧機器人系統的製作生產技術,同時可推廣應用於家事、娛樂教育、健康照護,餐飲與製造等其他領域的智慧型機器人。