標題: Diagnosis and Prevention of Swine Diseases in 11 Pig Farms of Tsc

關鍵字: 豬病;swine disease;畜牧獸醫類;疾病診斷;血清監控;疾病預防;應用研究;diagnosis;serologic monitoring;prevention;control

摘要:

The cooperation project of " Establishing the control and monitoring system of swine diseases" between Division of Pig Production of Taiwan Sugar Company and Animal Disease Diagnostic Center (ADDC) of National Chung Hsing University is aimed to monitor and control swine diseases in 11 pig farms which distribute in the region between Chiyi, to Taichung Countys. Pig farms automatically submit samples or carcasses for pathological, microbiological and molecular technique diagnosis. Those results will be referred for disease control and knowing etiology of disease occurring in farms. One or two pig farms with the worest performance will be asked and submitted specimens to ADDC for definitive diagnosis every 3 months. Moreover, all pig farms will be evaluated the self-protective ability against classical swine fever (CSF) through CSF antibody monitor after LPC vaccination. In addition, ADDC has the obligation to offer new knowledge and technique to assist pig farm improving disease control.

本委託計畫仍配合台灣糖業股份有限公司轄下月眉一、二,大排沙、萬興、埔里、虎尾、大林、海浦、鹿草、南靖畜殖場及斗六繁殖場等十一場養豬場(嘉義至台中地區),委託國立中興大學動物疾病診斷中心,進行豬群疾病診斷與豬瘟血清監控等相關事宜。各監控豬場視疫情需要送檢病材,每三個月選擇業績差者一至二場加強確診與輔導。檢查項目包括豬隻疾病病因診斷,包括病理學、臨床分子生物學檢查、臨床細菌分離與抗菌劑感受性試驗,提供治療藥品依據,每場並完成豬瘟自衛防疫評估及其提供他有關豬隻疾病控制新知等。