標題: 豬胸膜肺炎放線桿菌外膜蛋白之分子分型及抗原性之研究 (II)

關鍵字: 應用研究;Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae;畜牧獸醫類, 生物技術;豬胸膜肺炎放線桿菌;外膜蛋白;保護指數;Outer Membrane Protein;Protection Index

摘要:

豬胸膜肺炎放線桿菌(APP)為豬隻急性且致死性的病原菌,為一具有莢膜、無鞭毛、無運動性且不形成芽胞之革蘭氏陰性球桿菌,常造成豬隻出血性、壞死性、纖維素性之胸膜肺炎,由於豬隻在發病前常無臨床症狀之呈現,且罹病豬隻常是體型較大之肥育後期豬隻,因此APP一直都是養豬國家重大經濟損失的原因之一。目前已知APP的致病因子除Apx毒素外,其外膜蛋白(outer membrane proteins)亦是重要之致病因子。因此本計畫將持續豬胸膜肺炎放線桿菌之蒐集,並以multiplex PCR鑑定菌株之血清型別;分析以分子選殖、表現之重組外膜蛋白Oml其抗原性;並進行小鼠及豬隻動物試驗,以評估重組外膜蛋白在豬胸膜肺炎防治上之可行性。

Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae (APP) is a gram-negative, capsulated, short rod-shaped, and non-mobile bacterium that causes acute and fatal pleuropneumonia in swine. Affected pigs often developed hemorrhagic, necrotizing, fibrinous pleuropneumonia. The fact that APP occurs most often in fattening pigs that succumbed to sudden death without prior symptoms has caused great economic losses in swine industry. It is well known that there are many virulence factors of APP. In addition to Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae toxins (Apx), the outer membrane proteins also played an important role in the pathogenesis of this disease. Therefore, the purpose of this project is to continuously collect APP strains from fields and to identify the serotype of the collected isolates using multiplex PCR. Moreover, the antigenicity of recombinant outer membrane protein Oml will be analyzed and its potential in disease control will be further evaluated both in mice and in target animal pigs.