標題: 可拋棄式超微電極於能源與感測器之研發與應用

關鍵字: 化學類;基礎研究;Ultramicroelectrode;超微電極;磷酸化蛋白質;生物燃料電池;Screen printed electrode;Biofuel cell;Proteinphosphorylation

摘要:

本計畫分成能源與感測器兩大區塊,預計開發可拋棄式超微電極之研究平台,針對微小化能源系統、感測器與可更換式電極晶片置入系統進行研發。本研究計畫第一部份為可拋式網版印刷超微電極分析系統,包括拋棄式網版印刷超微電極及超微電極電化學偵測器之研發與應用。利用既有網版印刷製程改良製作出成本低、可拋棄且多功能性之超微電極,其獨特之電極外觀搭配簡易機械力切割,可控制其電極長度而得到不同面積之電極。除此之外,此電極可在微量或不添加輔助電解質的環境中進行電化學分析,因此在實際應用分析上,將朝生醫偵測、蛋白質磷酸化鑑定、尖端探針裝置、修飾活性物質之方向進行相關研究。本計畫第二部分「微小化能源系統」是結合生物科技、材料製程、電化學技術、奈米技術領域,共同開發新世代能源利用技術。利用微電極在電雙層擴散上的優勢,在小面積電極先行施作其修飾於燃料電池電極表面之活性物質是否具有可放大之效率評估,避免放大效率之後其活性下降之錯誤率產生。並探討在超微電極上修飾催化劑與黏土礦物反應情形,更改觸媒粒子薄膜結構增強其放電效率。由於電極面積微小,未來冀望於電池微小化方面做出可攜式裝置的貢獻。

Our group has had a long-standing interest in chemical and biological sensors andcontinues to pursue advances in the preparation of novel chemically modified screen-printedelectrodes. We have already successfully developed a device for single-drop whole bloodanalysis of uric acid, free radical, and heavy metals. The proposal is primarily focused on thesensitive and selective electrochemical analysis of different analytes from pollutants, clinical,industrial, and environmental sources based on the development of disposable screen-printedultramicroelectrodes (designated as SPUMEs). The proposal has also focused on the design ofbiochips to meet the new challenge and demand in analytical chemistry for medical andclinical diagnosis. We have developed a novel and simple process for the fabrication of apoly(methyl metharcylate) (PMMA) based microchip electrophoresis device. This process isinexpensive, less time consuming, and simpler in comparing to conventional fabricationmethods. The combination of this PMMA-based microchip fabrication together withscreen-printed electrode technology holds a great promise for the mass production of asingle-use micrototal analytical system. To develop biofuel cell based on new type and lowcost electrodes prepared by screen-printed technology is the other goal of this proposal. Thecell performance can be achieved by combination with special redox probes, semiconductorand catalyst (e.g., Cu2O, CuPtCl6). The success of the proposal lies in the right combination ofour previous experience in screen-printed electrode and knowledge in material chemistry.