標題: 奈米材料修飾型振動光譜感測系統研製與應用

關鍵字: 化學類;基礎研究

摘要:

紅外光感測系統雖然能提供豐富的化學資訊,也能提供不錯之靈敏度,但在高極性樣品如生物檢體或水溶中高極性樣品之偵測上,因修飾層之水穩定考量,僅能透過表面吸附之方式測量,造成靈敏度受限。而拉曼系統因其分析訊號之取得以拉曼散色光為基礎,因此敏度相當低。有鑑於此,本計劃擬結合以奈米材結合過往本研究室提出之化學修飾法,建立高敏度與選擇性之紅外光感測系統與拉曼系統。過程中將透過奈米材料之高面積體積比、特殊化學作用性以及具可調控之光電性質應用至紅外光與拉曼感測系統中,借由其高表面積特性提昇感應速度以及靈敏度,借由其特殊化學作用性選擇性感測特定分子以及利用此化學作用性結合本研究室多年化學修飾選擇性感應材料之經驗,達到更進一步之選擇性提升之目的,另外,亦欲透過奈米材之特殊光電性質如表面電漿共振效應,達到進一步之靈敏度提升。因上述之奈米材應用在紅外光區或拉曼光譜皆具相同效應,因此我們將以此二儀器為主體,分別建立奈米修飾之感測元件。研究過程將首先開發出各種簡易奈米修飾元件製造法,將奈米材以不同之形態直接修飾於感測元件,當製備技術成熟以及其基本化學性質與感測性質瞭解後,再進一步引入過往建立之化學表面修飾法,引入選擇機制於奈米材修飾元件上,達到快速高敏度與高選擇性感測之目的。本計畫擬以化學製備法為依據,除方便調控製備條件以獲得不同形態之奈米材外,化學製備法更適合於直接修釋奈米材於不規律形狀之感測元件上。由於紅外光或拉曼光譜之感測元件均可利用相同原理製備,其差異僅在反應條件之控制。因此,奈米光學感測元件之製備將分別以此二光譜儀為依據分別建立感測元件。而元件之型式將朝兩大方向進行;其一以光纖為主建立探針式感測器;其二以感測晶片為主方向,借以建立高通量之檢測系統。

Vibrational spectroscopic sensors provide not only abundant chemical information butalso several unique properties such as speeds and simplicity in detections. Although ourprevious studies indicated that the sensitivities in detection of organic compounds byvibrational spectroscopic methods can be improved by treatment of hydrophobic materialson the surface of sensing elements, there is still plenty of room for improvements. One of thedirections is utilizing nano-structural metallic materials to replace the hydrophobic materials.Based on our initial studies, the treatment of silver nanoparticles on sensing elements canimprove the detection and the limits of detection can be as low as 100 ng/cm2. Therefore, inthis proposal, we focus on development of suitable nano-structural materials for surfacemodification of sensing elements.Two spectroscopic methods, infrared and Raman spectroscopy, are selected in thiswork due to both methods are capable in obtaining vibrational spectra. To properly utilizethe properties of nano-structural materials, we divide our work into three parts. In the firstpart of work, new methods to prepare nano-metallic or nano-metallic oxides directly on thesurface of sensing elements are focused. The effect of surface enhancement on the analyticalsignals will be examined and used as an indicator to optimize the morphologies of thenano-materials and their reaction formula. Metals of Ag, Au, Pd, Pt, and Cu will be selectedas the modification materials. Infrared transparent materials of Ge, ZnSe, AgX, and Si willselected as sensing element to grow nano-metals on their surfaces directly. For Ramansystems, materials of glass, polymers, and metal plates of Cu, Al, Ni, and Zn will be addedinto the systems. Electroless deposition method and electroless plating method are selectedin this work due to they are simple in use and ease in controlling the morphologies of theformed nano-metals through varying the reaction conditions or formula in the reactions. Inthe second part of work, the molecules for further modification of the surfaces of thenano-metallic or nano-metallic oxides will be synthesized and characterize theirperformances in selective detection of targeted compounds. Also, their capabilities inattracting the targeted compounds will be also examined. Molecules that capable to formstable complexes with targeted compounds are considered. For instance, the structuralanalogs of ethylene diamine tetra acetic acids (EDTA), amino acids, compounds withcavities will be first focused. In order to immobilize these compounds to metallicnanomaterials, these molecules will be thiolated in order to react with metals throughmetal-S bonds. In the third part of work, optical systems will be developed to pick upanalytical signals from a fiber-type of sensing system and optical sensing chips. Thesesystems should be portable and ease in use. To accomplish these goals, hand-held sizeinstruments (monochromator and interferometer) will be used to develop fiber probe into aportable sensing system. Also, IR imager will be used to develop a sensing chip reader.