標題: 水回收再利用探討-以薄膜太陽能廠為例

關鍵字: Reclaimed Water;中水;Reuse;Multi-layer filter tower;Reverse Osmosis;再利用;多層過濾塔;逆滲透

摘要:

水回收再利用在全世界已如火如荼的展開,尤以面臨缺水的臺灣更為重要,本研究以運轉中的薄膜太陽能工廠為實例,探討薄膜太陽能廠對水回收再利用,在原設計基礎上且不影響製程功能條件下,進行可行性的評估與改善,達到水回收及再利用回收水的目的,降低對新鮮自來水的需求量。

本論文中共有五個目標規劃,首先是對全廠的雨水回收功能予以檢視,並執行適當的改善,將雨水回收用於綠化帶澆灌,第二項是進行中水回收再利用,主要是回收逆滲透回收水,運用於下游中水使用單元(水塔及洗滌塔),而多層過濾塔反洗水則用於綠化帶澆灌使用,本項也是水回收再利用最大項,第三項是對新製程用水規劃,將未來需求及排放水進行評估與規劃,將水盡可能回收使用,第四項是廢水優化處理,透過實務操作及現場參數設定改變,進而達到廢水處理合乎標準,化學品使用量也降低,最終是將所有的改善效益,透過統計及實際運轉估算,評估經濟效益。由結果可得知中水再利用約207,510 噸/年,佔新鮮自來水用量的43.5% ,每噸廢水pH調整處理加鹼量由0.98 kg降為0.60 kg,化學品用量減少38.8%,費用合計年省約5,101,296元/年,除降低成本外,更對環境貢獻具正面效益,可作為新建或既有薄膜太陽能廠的系統設計或改善之參考,建立中水循環再利用,減少新鮮用水量及降低污染排出。以此論文結果為基礎, 不同事業單位,各有不同的特性廢水,未來可以針對不同廢水特性進行分流回收與再利用規劃,進而達到有效之水回收再利用。

Water recycling has gained attention all over the world. Especially, this issue is important to Taiwan because of serious water shortage problem. This study was to review and investigate water recycling in a thin-film solar plant which is currently under operation. Based on original design in this plant and without disturbing the function of all processes, this research was to conduct feasibility assessment to achieve the goals of water recycling and reuse, and then to reduce the plant's demand for fresh water.

There were five objectives in this research. The first objective was to review the plant''s water recycling function and implement appropriate improvements; in this case using collected rainwater for watering the green belt. The second objective focused on recycling reverse osmosis rejection water which can be used for downstream water units including multilayer filter towers and scrubbers. The recycled water of backwash water from the filter unit can also be used for green belt, and the quantity of water was the largest among units investigated. The third objective was to make a plan of water reuse for a new process by assessing the future water demand and evaluating discharge water to exploit the water reuse as much as possible. The fourth was to optimize the wastewater treatment process by modifying the practical operational parameter in order to meet the wastewater treatment standard, also to reduce chemical usage, and ultimately to improve the efficiency of all operations. Finally, this research focused on statistical analysis and estimation for economics based on the modifications of the actual operations. The results from this research showed that that the amount of reuse water was about 207,510 tons/year, accounting for 43.5% of the amount of fresh water. The alkaline capacity for wastewater treatment per ton was down from 0.98 kg to 0.60 kg. The chemical usage decreased by 38.8%. The total saving of the expenses reached 5,101,296 NT$/year. The effort put forth on water recycling was not only to lower costs but also exhibit positive contribution to environmental protection. The results of this study can serve as a reference for a new or existing thin-film solar plant for designing or improving their water recycling and reuse system and reduce fresh water dosage and pollution discharge.