以高溫好氧處理油脂廢水可行性研究

本研究在實驗規模下以高溫好氧消化系統處理油脂廢水,以了解高溫好氧消化系統反應槽的特性,並利用批次氣泡式呼吸儀評估操作在不同污泥停留時間下高溫好氧微生物活度值的高低,且以溶氧電極活度試驗為輔,比較兩種方法的差異性。評估以(比)攝氧值做為高溫好氧操作系統控制參數的可行性。 高溫好氧馴化槽以平均COD為4,290 mg/L的油脂廢水為進流基質,操作溫度為50.7 ℃,污泥齡操作於15天時,觀測得到的平均p H值為7.2,馴化達穩態後,出流水平均COD值為486 mg/L,平均COD去除率為91.0 %,平均MLSS為3,395 mg/L,MLVSS為2,549 mg/L,污泥沉降性不佳,有時會有大量泡沫累積於液面上,菌種馴化達穩定約需3倍的污泥停留時間。對於油脂含量高達2,000 mg/L的油脂廢水,隨著馴化時間增加,油脂的去除率亦增加,馴化達穩定後,油脂去除率可達60 % 以上,伴隨的COD去除率為87 %,顯示高溫好氧消化系統對於含高濃度油脂廢水具有良好的生物降解的能力。 本研究第一階段馴化高溫好氧菌以理論COD值為4,000 mg/L的葡萄糖液為基質,實驗結果顯示,(比)攝氧率隨污泥停留時間的增加而遞減,與微生物生長曲線的趨勢相同。第二階段以油脂廢水為基質,求其(比)攝氧率值對污泥停留時間的趨勢線,則污泥齡操作於15天時,微生物的攝氧率值最高,呼吸儀的初始攝氧率為31.1 mg-O2 /L,比攝氧率為 13.4 mg-O2/g-Vss-hr ; 溶氧電極的攝氧率為126.2 mg-O2 /L,比攝氧率為 57.0 mg-O2/g-Vss-hr 。故以(比)攝氧值做為高溫好氧操作系統的控制參數是可行的,且呼吸儀較溶氧電極適合做為高溫好氧活度評估的有效儀器。本研究亦草擬呼吸儀活度試驗之標準操作程序,以提供後續相關研究之參考。

The objective of this study was to discuss the bioremedation of highly oil-content wastewater by Autothermal Thermophi lic Aerobic Digestion (ATAD) on the laboratory scale. A respirometer was used to measure bioactivity (oxygen uptake rate, OUR) for the biodegradation of substrates. The system was operated at different sludge retention times with thermophilic microorganism. The bioactivity was also measured by an oxygen-sensitive probe. The data between the respirometer and oxygen-sensitive probe were evaluated. The feasibility of (special) OUR as an ATAD control parameter was also evaluated. The thermophilic aeration master reactor was fed oil wasterwater with an average COD conc. of 4,290 mg/L. The system was operated at the sludge retention time of 15 days. The observed average p H was 7.2. While the master reactor reached the steady state, the effluent COD conc. was 486 mg/L, the COD treatment performance averaged 91.0 % removal. The average effluent mixed liquor suspended solids conc. and the mixed liquor volatile suspended solids conc. were 3,395 mg/L and 2,549 mg/L respectively. The mixed liquor settling characteristic was poor, sometime foam happened on the surface of the liquor. Oil & grease removal rate was over 60 % with a COD removal was 87 %. The results of this study indicated that ATAD should be applicable for the biodegradation of highly oil-content wastewater. The first stage of operating master reactor was fed with both the thermophilic sludge and the glucose solution at the THOD of 4,000 mg/L. According to the experimental results, (special) OUR increased with a decrease in the sludge retention time. The tendency was similar to the curve of microorganism growth. The second stage of operating master reactor was fed with both the thermophilic sludge and oil wastewater. According to the experimental results, the relationships between (special) OUR and sludge retention times indicated that OUR had the highest value at sludge retention time of 15 days. The initial OUR and SOUR of respirometer study were 31.1 mg-O2/L and 13.4 mg-O2/g-VSS-hr, respectively. However, the OUR and SOUR of the oxygen-sensitive probe were 126.2 mg-O2/L and 57.0 mg-O2/g-VSS-hr, respectively. For the highly oil-content wastewater, thermophilic microorganism had the highest bioactivity at the sludge retention time of 15 days in the ATAD study. Finally, it can be concluded that (specific) oxygen uptake rate is considered as an acceptable control parameter for ATAD, and the respirometer is an effective equipment to measure the bioactivity of ATAD. Besides, the SOP(standard operating procedures) for bioactivity test of the respirometer was drawn up.

高溫好氧; 攝氧率; 活度; 污泥停留時間; 呼吸儀; 高濃度油脂廢水; (spcific) oxygen uptake rate; bioactivity; SRT; respirometer