標題: 台灣中南部地區空氣品質監測站代表性評估

關鍵字: Air Quality Monitoring Stations;空氣品質監測站;Represention;Criteria Pollutants;代表性;指標污染物

摘要:

本研究針對台灣中南部地區之現有測站作一重新的檢討與評估,使空氣品質監測站更能達成具代表性、公正性及適合性之空氣品質監測目標。而研究結果顯示在彰化縣東南方(員林鎮)點源及人口密度較高之處,及台南縣之西方(麻豆鎮或佳里鄉)人口密度較高之處,有架設一般大氣類空氣品質監測站之需求,且在台中市境內,可考慮架設一個交通類空氣品質監測站。

屏東地區境內之固定污染源並不多,但有可能因為鄰近的高雄地區之高污染量藉由風場或地形等因素,而增加了屏東縣境內測站所監測到之污染量測值偏高。而南投縣的南投站及埔里站的污染來源也可能是來自於台中縣市跟彰化縣。而研究結果顯示造成南投地區PM10濃度值的提高,可能與台中縣境內之污染物有關﹔造成南投地區O3濃度值的提高,則可能與台中縣市及彰化縣境內之污染物有關。造成屏東地區PM10濃度值及O3濃度值的提高,可能與高雄縣位於大寮鄉附近之污染物藉由風場傳輸至境內有關。

高雄縣和高雄市交界處的測站密度相當高,若以方圓三公里為測站的監測範圍來看,許多測站的監測範圍重疊性相當高,其中楠梓站跟仁武站(相距5.3公里)的污染物變化趨勢及監測值都極為相似,可以考慮刪減其中之一。小港站跟鳳山站(相距7.2公里)也有相同的情形,可以考慮刪減其中之一。由研究結果顯示,刪減仁武站或鳳山站為較佳之考量。

The Taiwan EPA has established 37 air quality monitoring stations in central and southern Taiwan. The high PSI(Pollutants Standard Index) readings of these 37 stations are primarily caused by ozone and particulates.

In this study, we are trying to focus on all the stations in central and southern Taiwan, that includes Central air basin, Yun-Jia-Nan air basin and Kao-Ping air basin. The representing capacity, siting and distribution of these stations will be re-evaluated. (central section air quality, yun-chia-nan air quality area, qao-pin air quality area ) to do a search and a re-assessment, including the following contents, the monitoring areas, locations, density, and so on to make all the stations get more representational, veracious and appropriate monitoring standards.

It is observed that most of the pollutants monitored by Pingtung station are not emitted inside Pingtung county, instead they are emitted by nearby Kaohsiung City and Kaohsiung county. Pintung station is located downwind of these two areas, and thus picked up the pollutants as they dispersed downwind. Same thing happened at Chu-San station.

If we still use the 3km-radius rule as the representing capacity, there is a lot of over-lapping on the border of Kaohsiung City and Kaohsiung county. Nan-Tzu and Zen-Wu(5.3 km away) stations showed very similar monitoring results; same thing happened at Hsiao-Kang and Feng-San(7.2 km away).