標題: 移動性污染源排放量推估與地理資訊系統之整合

關鍵字: GIS;地理資訊系統;automative emission source;移動性污染源

摘要:

有鑑於都會地區的空氣品質日趨惡化,因此有必要針對交通工具的污染排放與空氣品質之關聯性進行深入探討。本研究之主要目的即在於透過地理資訊系統於資料處理方面之優越能力,來輔助都會區移動源污染物排放量之推估,以及分析機動車輛污染物的排放對空氣品質所造成的衝擊。

研究中所開發之地理資訊系統對於各項可運用於排放量推估之相關資源進行整合,並使推估流程完全自動化,期能減少人力繁瑣之操作,系統之自動化流程包括:網格車行里程運算、資料庫存取及運算、排放量推估、擴散模式模擬、污染物反軌跡模擬、視覺化展示成果等。

於實際案例的測試方面,則是以台中市為研究區域,分別以時間與空間之角度來進行移動源排放特性之逐時與空間分析。於逐時分析部分,係以高速公路為研究對象,利用排放係數法推估其逐時之排放量變化,並運用Caline-4模式來預測下風處可能出現高濃度值之時機。空間分析部分,則是針對台中市區以網格劃分方式進行污染物之排放量推估,結合Caline-4模式模擬台中市污染物濃度之空間分佈,研究結果發現CO主要集中於市中心,而NOx、TSP、SOx的分佈則以高速公路沿線較高。

最後為展示本研究所建構之系統於決策支援上的功能,特別針對機車的汰換,以及行車順暢度的提升,設定了數種虛擬之策略方案以系統進行模擬。由方案模擬結果顯示,機車的汰換,有助於TSP及CO的減量;而行車順暢度的提升,將使CO顯著的減少,各方案之模擬成效,則可供研擬空氣品質改善策略參考之用。

Due to the fact that the air quality in urban areas becomes worse, it is necessary to investigate the relationship between traffic emissions and air quality. The focus of this research is to estimate the temporal and spatial distribution of traffic emissions by using of GIS, and analyze the impact of traffic pollution to air quality.

The GIS system developed in this research combines several tools used to estimate traffic emissions, and try to automate the analyzing processes in order to avoid complicated operations. The automatic processes include the calculation of vehicle kilometers traveled, access of database, emissions estimation, dispersion model simulation, simulation of pollutants' backward trajectory and visualization of the results.

For verifying the models, this research uses Taichung City as a case study. The properties of traffic pollution are analyzed from both temporal and spatial point of view. For temporal analysis, the hourly data of highway traffic emissions are used, and the occasions that high pollutant concentrations may occur at the downwind areas can be predicted. For spatial analysis, the grid-based emissions of Taichung are estimated, and the resulting pollutant concentration distribution can be simulated by Caline-4 model. According to the preliminary results of this research, there are higher CO emissions around downtown areas in Taichung, but the areas along highway sustain higher NOx, SOx and TSP pollution.

This research also simulates several hypothetical scenarios to demonstrate the decision support abilities of the GIS system. The scenarios include upgrading motorcycles and increasing average traffic speed on city roads. The results show that the major effect of the former is the reduction of TSP emission by more than 10%, while the latter may reduce more than 14% of CO emissions.