標題: 運用ALOHA及SLAB擴散軟體探討台中港之有害化學物質洩漏擴散之情境模擬

關鍵字: 洩漏;ALOHA;擴散模擬;SLAB

引用: 中文部分 (1) 圖書部分 Mackenzie L.Davis and David A.Cornwell 原著,顧洋、曾迪華翻譯(1999),”環境工程概論”(第三版),東華書局股份有限公司。 工業技術研究院(2010),”毒性化學物質危害預防及應變計畫法規修訂及「第三類事故災害模擬分析及管制距離」撰寫及操作說明”(修正第二版)。 江金龍,洪培元,陳維新(1996),”空氣污染與探制”(初版),高立圖書有限公司。 柏木吉基(2009),”Excel 決策分析:經理人正確決策的關鍵技法”(初版),旗 標出版股份有限公司。 國家災害防救科技中心(2008),”毒化災災害防救決策支援系統操作手冊”,NCDR 97-M02。 張一岑(2009),”安全工程”(初版),全華圖書。 黃清賢(1996),”危害分析與風險評估” (初版),三民書局 蔡鳳英、談宗山、孟赫、蔡仁良(2003),”化工安全工程”(初版),滄海書局 蔡嘉一(2010),”有害化學物及油類外洩因應技術”(初版),滄海書局。 謝明志,曾文傑,張益三、周士雄、黃敏郎、葉永信、賴文基、李心平、林怡君(2007),”運用地理資訊系統技術建立港灣地區防救災體系之研究(2/4)”(初版),交通部運輸研究所。 (2) 期刊論文 王來興 (2004),毒化物儲運排放量推估與洩漏風險評估之研究,逢甲大學環境工程與科學研究所碩士論文,台灣台中。 江旭程,吳國昌,鄭啟明,盧博堅(2000),化學品意外排放之擴散研究-物理與數值模擬,行政院國家科學委員會八十八年度石油暨石化科技學術合作研究計畫,中國石油股份有限公司,88-CPC-E-032-016。 吳士珍(2005),二硫化碳製程危害評估與風險管理,交通大學產業安全與防災學程研究所碩士論文,台灣新竹 呂坤誠(2007),運用ALOHA擴散軟體及地理資訊系統(GIS)探討製程工程之有害化學物質洩漏擴散之境況模擬,中興大學環境工程研究所碩士論文,台灣台中。 林羿含(2006),化學槽區液氨外洩後果模擬分析研究-以台中港碼頭為例,雲林科技大學環境與安全衛生工程研究所碩士論文,台灣雲林。 林珈均(2003),製程工廠之典型毒性化學物質洩漏擴散後果模擬及國內外緊急應變系統之比較,雲林科技大學環境與安全工程研究所碩士論文,台灣雲林。 林祥安(2011),毒性化學物質災害疏散避難規劃之研究-以大園工業區為例,國立中央大學土木工程研究所碩士論文,台灣桃園。 林燈樹(2002),毒性化學物質槽車於公路運輸之風險評估模式---以中山高速公路為例,高雄第一科技大學環境與安全衛生工程研究所碩士論文,台灣高雄。 洪肇嘉,田鈞宇、林怡澍(2003),毒性化學物質災害應變案例研究-氯氣運輸洩漏之應變及環境影響模擬,第一屆國際環境災害及緊急應變技術研討會論文集,行政院環境保護署中區毒災變諮詢中心。 洪肇嘉,蔡嘉一、林怡澍(2004),美國風險管理方案廠外後果分析之介紹,環境毒災簡訊第21期,行政院環境保護署南區毒災應變諮詢中心。 張承明(2005),危險物品運輸之事故危害分析-引火性液體,行政院勞工委員會勞工安全衛生研究所,IOSH93-S304。 張榮興,郭昭吟,洪肇嘉,徐啟銘(2006),自來水廠液(氣)氯洩漏危害情境危害後果及風險分析模擬,環境毒災簡訊第26期,行政院環境保護署毒災應變諮詢中心。 何燕婷、蘇昭郎、黃詩倩、樊國恕(2008),建構毒化災災害防救決策支援系統,環境毒災簡訊電子報第19期,行政院環境保護署毒災應變諮詢中心。 陳志華(2002) ,可燃性氣體洩漏之危害評估,中山大學機械與機電工程研究所碩士論文,台灣高雄。 陳佩琪(2010),運用ALOHA擴散軟體及地理資訊系統(GIS)探討雲林地區之有害化學物質洩漏擴散之情境模擬,國立中興大學環境工程研究所碩士論文,台灣台中。 陳欽昭(2001),台中地區之儲槽風險管理-以GIS/GPS為輔助工具,逢甲大學環境工程與科學研究所碩士論文,台灣台中。 賈筱蓉(2008),毒性化學物質災害潛勢分析之探討-以台北縣五股工業區為例,東南科技大學防災科技研究所碩士論文,台灣台北。 樊國恕、陳政任、梁曉君、黃昭昇、黃怡萍(2007),地區毒化物災害潛勢分析與評估計畫,行政院環境保護署,EPA-96-U1J1-02-103。 樊國恕、蘇昭郎、黃詩倩、李沁妍、黃俊宏(2009),區域毒化災風險分析技術與決策支援系統之研究,國家災害防救中心技術報告。 賴世民(2006),碼頭化學槽區危害物質洩漏後果分析與安全管理研究-以某商港碼頭化學槽區為例,雲林科技大學環境與安全工程研究所碩士論文,台灣雲林。 賴瑋昌(2007),台南科學園區電子業常用毒性化學物質洩漏擴散模擬評估,屏東科技大學環境工程與科學研究所碩士論文,台灣屏東。 (3) 網路資源 中央氣象局 http://www.cwb.gov.tw/V7/index.htm 內政統計地理資訊應用系統 http://moistgis.moi.gov.tw/moi92-1/ 重大事故資料庫(工研院能環所研究建置,現由中臺科技大學環安系維護) http://accident.ctust.edu.tw/ 行政院環境保護署毒性化學物質災害防救查詢系統 http://toxiceric.epa.gov.tw/Chm_/Chm_index.aspx?vp=MSDS 國立中央大學大氣科學系暨大氣物理研究所大氣邊界層暨空氣污染實驗室-線上風玫瑰繪圖程式 http://pblap.atm.ncu.edu.tw/weather13.asp 國家災害防救科技中心-毒化災災害防救決策支援系統 http://manmade.ncdr.nat.gov.tw/ 經濟部工業局工廠公示資料查詢系統 http://gcis.nat.gov.tw/Fidbweb/index.jsp 臺中港務局 http://www.tchb.gov.tw/ch/Index.aspx (4) 其他 行政院環境保護署南部環境毒災應變隊(2010),99年度南部毒性化學物質災害防救動員研討會(第2期) 講義資料。 行政院環境保護署(2006),毒性化學物質災害疏散避難作業原則,行政院災害防救委員會95年1月18日第24次委員會會議通過,行政院環境保護署95年2月17日環署毒字第0950013674號函。 西文部分 (1) Book Donald L. Ermak (1990), User''s Manual for SLAB: An Atmospheric Dispersion Model for Denser-Than-Air Releases, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory. Lakes Environmental Software (2008), User''s Guide: SLAB View - Air Dispersion Model for Denser-Than-Air Releases. U.S. EPA and NOAA(2007), ALOHA User''s Manual, U.S. EPA and NOAA . (2) Journal Articles A. Bernatik, M. Libisova,(2004), “Loss prevention in heavy industry: risk assessment of large gasholders”, Journal of Loss Prevention in the Process Industries,Vol. 17, pp271–278. A. Bernatik, W. Zimmerman, M. Pitt, M. Strizik, V. Nevrly, Z. Zelinger, (2008), “Modelling accidental releases of dangerous gases into the lower troposphere from mobile sources”, process safety and environment protection,Vol.86 , pp198–207. Angela Maria Tomasoni, Emmanuel Garbolino, Massimo Rovatti, Roberto Sacile, (2010), “Risk evaluation of real-time accident scenarios in the transport of hazardous material on road”, Management of Environmental Quality: An International Journal ,Vol. 21,pp. 695-711. Aristatek ,lnc.,(2008), “Comparisons of Dense Gas Dispersion Models with Field Experiments” ,AristaTek''s newsletter - The First Responder,Vol. VII Issue 11,Available on Internet at http://www.aristatek.com /Newsletter /NOV08/NOV08ts.aspx. D.C. Thoman,K.R. O’Kula,J.C. Laul, M.W. Davis, K.D.Knecht ,(2006), “Comparison of ALOHA and EPIcode for Safety Analysis Applications”, Journal of Chemical Health & Safety ,Vol. 13, pp20–33. Faisal I. Khan, S.A. Abbasi ,(2000), “Cushioning the impact of toxic release from runaway industrial accidents with greenbelts”, Journal of Loss Prevention in the Process Industries ,Vol.13, pp109–124. Faisal I. Khan, S.A. Abbasi ,(1999), “Major accidents in process industries and an analysis of causes and consequences”, Journal of Loss Prevention in the Process Industries ,Vol.12, pp361–378. Hyun Sun Oh, Young Sung Ghim (2001), “Numerical study of atmospheric dispersion of a substance released from an industrial complex in the southern coast of Korea”, Atmospheric Environment ,Vol.35, pp3103-3111. Jao-Jia Horng, Yi-Shu Lin, Chi-Min Shu, Eric Tsai ,(2005),” Using consequence analysis on some chlorine operation hazards and their possible effects on neighborhoods in central Taiwan”, Journal of Loss Prevention in the Process Industries, Vol.18, pp474–480. Joe Guarnaccia, Tom Hoppe,(2008), “Off-site toxic consequence assessment: A simplified modeling procedure and case study”, Journal of Hazardous Materials,Vol. 159, pp 177–184. N.S. Arunraj, J. Maiti,(2009) , “A methodology for overall consequence modeling in chemical industry”, Journal of Hazardous Materials ,Vol.169 , pp 556–574. Roberto Bubbico, Barbara Mazzarotta,(2008),”Accidental release of toxic chemicals: Influence of the main input parameters on consequence calculation”, Journal of Hazardous Materials,Vol. 151 , pp394–406. S. Alhajraf, L. Al-Awadhi, S. Al-Fadala, A. Al-Khubaizi, A.R. Khan, S. Baby,(2005), “Real-time response system for the prediction of the atmospheric transport of hazardous materials”, Journal of Loss Prevention in the Process Industries,Vol. 18, pp 520–525. Seungho Jung,Dedy Ng, Jin-Han Lee, Richart Vazquez-Roman, M. Sam Mannan, (2010), “An approach for risk reduction (methodology) based on optimizing the facility layout and siting in toxic gas release scenarios”, Journal of Loss Prevention in the Process Industries,Vol. 23 ,pp 139-148. (3) Electronic Resources Lakes Environmental Software http://www.weblakes.com/products/slab/features.html US EPA http://www.epa.gov

摘要:

臺中港內的西碼頭是全國唯一之化學品儲槽專區,建置超過200座的儲槽,內含130種以上的化學物質,該區儲存著大量高毒性、反應性及易燃易爆的化學物質,任何一個輕微的疏失,都可能波及鄰近區域,引發連鎖效應,造成不可挽救的災難,因此,依臺中港地理環境特性,因地制宜,進行化學物質管理工作,將有助於降低危害風險。

本研究為同時冺用擴散模擬軟體—ALOHA (Area Location of Hazardous Atmosphere)及SLAB軟體,預測化學物質洩漏後氣雲擴散的分佈情況,並將擴散結果(足跡圖footprint),套疊於Google Earth,進行下列事項的討論,以期事先瞭解、掌握災害的情況,達到降低災害威脅的目的:

3.溫度對擴散危害距離的影響程度高於風速,危害距離會隨著溫度的增加而 增加。

Taichung Harbor West Docks area, the designated chemical storage and docking area, deposits more than 200 material storage tanks containing over 130 chemical substances. A proper management plan of hazardous material, including a variety of toxic chemicals, are urgently needed. The objective of this study was to utilize a plume-dispersion model, including Aerial Locations of Hazardous Atmospheres (ALOHA) and SLAB programs, to predict the spread of chemical vapors. The data generated by the ALOHA and SLAB was used to creat a footprint that was exported and overlaid on Google Earth unit to determine the potential impact of catastrophic chemical releases on nearby communities. This research aims to simulate the situation following emergent shut-down of equipments and security systems and the subsequent catastrophic leak of toxic gas vapors in central Taiwan. According to the imitated result, we examine the fitness of current safety device and potential risk areas. Specifically, we aimed to

1.Analyze the span of area following catastrophic leak of toxic gas vapors;

2..Explore the effect of seasonal variation on the distance of the spread of toxic vapors;

3.Examine and to evaluate the fitness of the simulation results generated by ALOHA and SLAB

1.The extent of the spread of toxic vapors as evaluated by ALOHA and SLAB followed the rank order: Allyl Alcohol''s > Toluene diisocyanate''s.

2.Seasonal varivation in weather pattern will affect on the distance of the spread of toxic vapors where the magnitude of the spread of toxic vapors in summer is greater than that in winter.

3.The extent of the spread of toxic vapors predominantly determines by temperature rather than wind speed. Typically, the distance of the spread of toxic vapors increases with increased temperature.