標題: 造紙廠放流水回收再利用經濟效益探討

關鍵字: Effluent Recycle;造紙廠

摘要:

由於放流水的回收一直是有技術層面上的困難,也是所有業者一直積極想要改善的地方,尤其以造紙廠的用水量相當的大,因此一般業者皆以地下水做為製程清洗的原水,但是對於地層下陷的影響可能是後代子孫所必須要去面對的,所以為了下一代的幸福環境,我們都必須去選擇面對及改善水汙染的問題,尤其以造紙廠為例,更是需要以身作則努力去改善放流水之減量排放。此模廠研究以放流水作為回收之水源而以全自動石英砂過濾器作為回收之主要單元來有效去除放流水之微粒子並且以袋式過濾器過濾因全自動石英砂過濾器再生逆洗所產生的微細雜質來避免影響到製程用水之潔淨度,尤其以保護紫外線殺菌燈組的殺菌燈管來有效滅菌,提供給製程需要的乾淨用水。

而本次的實驗結果發現以全自動石英砂過濾器過濾後的效果良好,但是對於清洗頻率過高的狀況下仍然有修正的空間,尤其以回收水量越高其清洗頻率相對也增加的情況,還好逆洗瞬間排水量回廢水槽的容量夠大,可以容納瞬間排水量,亦等於濃縮了廢水的微粒子的濃度,相對用化學凝集劑捕捉廢水顆粒的效果有一定的幫助。而經由袋式微過濾器過濾較小的雜質,作一個雙重保護機制的處理程序,有效達到過濾回收的效果,再經過紫外線殺菌燈組的滅菌動作,有效節省水資源並回收至現場使用,而此設備設置的最大優點就是初設成本低廉,設備單元簡單,又能有效的回收放流水並達到回收的目的,並且在造紙廠對於細菌的控制投資了紫外線殺菌燈組的單元,來對於細菌的抑制做有效的控制,並且可以探討將此股回收水再利用到其他的用途,達到回收的經濟效益及目的。

The recovery of discharged water has always entailed technical difficulties;this is also a situation which industry operators have been actively striving to improve. Particularly for paper mills with huge water consumption , general operators generally use groundwater as the raw water for their cleaning process . However , this may leave land subsidence problems for future generations . Therefore , to safeguard our environment for the next generation , and we must face and solve water pollution problems now . Paper mills in particular ought to set a good example for others in making all possible efforts to work on reducing water discharge . This study used discharged water as the source for water recycling , and automatic quartz sand filters as the main recycling unit to effectively remove the fine particles in the discharged water ; bag filters were then used to filter the micro-impurities generated from the regeneration and backwash process of the automatic quartz sand filters , in order to prevent them from degrading the cleanliness of the processed water.

In particular , germicidal lamps were used for effective UV sterilization , thus supplying the clean water required for the manufacturing process . The results of this study found the filtering effect of the automatic quartz sand filters to be quite good , but there is still room for improvement regarding the excessive cleaning frequency as the amount of water to be recovered increased . Fortunately , the capacity of the wastewater tank for instantaneous backwash displacement is large enough to accommodate instantaneous displacement , which is also capable of condensing the concentration of fine particles in the wastewater system . Compared to the use of chemical coagulation agents to capture the particles in wastewater , this method is considerably helpful . The use of bag filters to filter small impurities represents a dual-protection mechanism that effectively achieves filtered recovery , further facilitated with the UV sterilization action . This enables the efficient saving of water resource and recovery for on-site use . The best advantage of this device is its low cost and simple equipment unit that can effectively recover discharged water for reuse . The investment in the UV sterilization unit further enabled effective bacterial control in paper mills . The reuse of such recovered water for other purposes can be explored in future research , in order to achieve maximum utilization and economic benefits .