標題: 紅龍果皮和山竹果殼粗纖維區分之理化性質及體外生理活性

關鍵字: pitaya peel;紅龍果皮;mangosteen husk;dietary fiber;alcohol-insoluble solid;water-insoluble solid;physicochemical property;antioxidative activity;antimicrobial activity;山竹果殼;膳食纖維;酒精不溶性固形物;非水溶性固形物;理化性質;抗氧化力;抗菌能力

摘要:

本研究之目的是利用紅龍果皮及山竹果殼等果渣材料,分別以蒸餾水、酒精及酵素套組製備非水溶性固形物(water-insoluble solid, WIS)、酒精不溶性固形物(alcohol-insoluble solid, AIS)及非水溶性膳食纖維(insoluble dietary fiber, IDF)等3種粗纖維區分樣品,並探討這些粗纖維樣品的化學組成分、理化性質及體外生理活性等。

實驗結果顯示兩種果渣的粗纖維樣品,WIS的理化性質(如:保水性、保油性、膨潤性等)均較AIS及IDF為佳,WIS之可萃取多酚(extractable polyphenols, EPP)與縮合單寧(condensed tannins, CT)含量,以及抗氧化力均顯著較AIS和IDF為高。除此以外,依成本評估考量,WIS的製備方法遠較AIS及IDF簡易和便宜,故本研究將以WIS作為各項體外生理活性實驗的粗纖維樣品。

有關兩種果渣WIS樣品的抗菌能力,實驗結果顯示紅龍果皮WIS對Bacillus cereus BCRC 10603、Salmonella BCRC 10747和Salmonella choleraesuis BCRC 12948等菌株較具有抗菌能力,而山竹果殼WIS則對Bacillus cereus BCRC 10603和Escherichia coli BCRC 10675等菌株較具有抗菌能力。相較而言,山竹果殼的WIS之抗菌能力較佳,其抑菌濃度(minimum inhibitory concentration, MIC)為0.5 g/100 mL。同時研究亦發現WIS之抗菌能力與其縮合單寧含量有正比關係。

針對本研究製備紅龍果皮及山竹果殼等WIS時所產生的廢水副產物中所含的天然色素,分別評估水溶液中天然色素作為取代紅甜菜及花青素等食用色素的可能性。實驗結果顯示,製備紅龍果皮WIS之廢水中其天然色素用於取代紅甜菜色素的可能性頗高。

本研究結果顯示紅龍果皮及山竹殼中之粗纖維區分(如:WIS),除了可作為高纖材料使用以外,其抗氧化力及抗菌能力等功效更可增加這些高纖材料之應用性及經濟價值。此外,製備果渣WIS時所回收的天然色素可開發為天然食品色素使用。藉此果汁工業所產生的大量水果廢棄物可充分利用開發,為相關產業創造更高的經濟價值。

The main purpose of this research is to study the compositions, physicochemical properties and in vitro physiological functions of water-insoluble solid (WIS), alcohol-insoluble solid (AIS) and insoluble dietary fiber (IDF) prepared from pitaya peel and mangosteen husk. These crude fiber materials were prepared by using distilled water, alcohol and enzymatic hydrolysis, respectively.

The results showed the physicochemical properties (e.g. water-holding capacity, oil-holding capacity and swelling capacity) of WIS is better than those of AIS and IDF while the contents of extractable polyphenols and condensed tannins as well as the antioxidative activity are higher than those of AIS and IDF. According to its lower production cost and simpler preparation method WIS was used as the crude fiber sample in this study.

The results showed that the pitaya peel WIS exhibited higher inhibitory effects against Bacillus cereus BCRC 10603, Salmonella BCRC 10747 and Salmonella choleraesuis BCRC 12948 while mangosteen husk WIS exhibited higher inhibitory effects against Bacillus cereus BCRC 10603 and Escherichia coli BCRC 10675. The antimicrobial activity of mangosteen husk WIS was better than that of pitaya peel WIS. The minimum inhibitory concentration of the mangosteen husk WIS was found to be 0.5 g/100 mL. It indicated that there was a relationship between the antimicrobial activity and condensed tannins of WIS samples.

Respecting the considerable amounts of residual pigment in the waste water during the preparation of WIS, the waste water was collected to recover natural pigments and then to evaluate their potential uses in replacement of red beet and anthocyanin. The results suggested the possibility of replacing red beet pigment with the residual pigment recovered from pitaya peel.

This study showed that the crude fiber materials prepared from the marc of pitaya and mangosteen could be exploited as high-fiber ingredients of desired antioxidative and antimicrobial activities, hence to increase their applications and economical values. Natural pigments could also be recovered from the residual pigment in the waste water produced during WIS preparation. Therefore, the fruit marc which is available in large quantity as a byproduct in juice production could be fully utilized for higher economical values.