柱狀田頭菇之品質評估及其生理活性物質ODA之定量

Quality Evaluation of Agrocybe cylindracea and Quantification of its Biogical Active Substance 10-Oxo-trans-8-decenoic Acid

柱狀田頭菇 (Agrocybe cylindracea (DC:Fr.) Mre.),為一新興食 用菇類, 其美 味可口和特殊咬感已深受消費者之喜愛。然而目前並無學 者研究柱狀田頭菇之品質以提 供營養價值及風味作為其它研究之參考。 ODA (10-oxo-trans-8-decenoic acid) 為柱 狀田頭菇和其他菇類之生理 活性物質,或稱為生長激素,目前尚無學者使用分析儀器直 接測定其含 量。 故本研究之目的在評估柱狀田頭菇 strains B、M 及 W 之營養及風 味 品質並比較氣相層析法、 高效能液相層析法、 紫外光及螢光分光光 度法在測定純 ODA 及 strain B 水溶液 ODA 含量之效果,期求得生理活 性物質 ODA 之最佳 測定法。 由一般成分分析可知,柱狀田頭菇 為高蛋白、高纖維、低糖及低脂之新興菇類。可 溶性糖類分析中, strains B、M 及 W 皆含果糖、甘露糖醇及繭蜜糖,而 strain M 含 較 高之總糖。從總胺基酸分析得知,柱狀田頭菇含有豐富必需胺基酸。由游 離胺基酸及 核酸之分析得知,在呈味上 strain B 較具鮮味,strain M 次之, 以 strain W 最 差。 而有機酸分析中,三者含量最多者為蘋 果酸及琥珀酸。另外,strain B 含較高的 脂肪酸及揮發性成分,尤其含 高量之 1-octen-3-ol,相對著 ODA 之生成量也會最高, 因此,strain B 非常適合用來純化 ODA 及作為 ODA 應用之材料。 在柱狀田頭菇生理活性物質 ODA 直接定量法比較上方面, 氣相層析法只 能用來定 性而無法用來定量。以紫外光分光光度法於波長 227 nm 測定 純 ODA,可得其莫耳吸光 係數ε =15183,在實際應用上,菇類水溶液易 受其他物質干擾吸光。純 ODA 在中性水 溶液中具有螢光性質( Ex = 300 nm, Em = 603 nm ),螢光分光光度法較靈敏且較具 專一性,但螢 光測定讀數卻易受到樣品中 ODA 濃度含量之限制; 故分光光度法不適用 於菇類水溶液中 ODA 之直接定量。HPLC/UV 法可分析極微量的純 ODA 且 靈敏度高,其 偵測極限為 42 ng/ml; 但實際應用於菇類水溶液上,其 吸收光譜複雜干擾大,致使測 定值誤差大;若樣品經去蛋白處理,則可 減少干擾。HPLC/ 螢光法較具專一性且更靈敏 ,純 ODA 偵測極限為 1.3 ng/ml;在實際應用上,吸收光譜干擾極少。 綜此,高效能 液相層析法 較適合於 ODA 之直接定量。 本研究經由評估柱狀田頭菇之品質得知, 柱狀田頭菇 strains B、M 及 W 含豐富營養 及特殊風味,為值得推廣之新興食用菇類。 在柱狀田頭菇 生理活性物質 ODA 之直接定 量法比較上,高效能液相層析法與氣相層析 間接香氣測定法之相關性最好,測定快速簡 單,再現性佳,其中以 HPLC/ 螢光法最適合 ODA 之直接定量,其可供進一步探討 ODA 於黴菌及 真菌上之應用。

Agrocybe cylindracea (DC:Fr.) Mre. is a newly cultivated edible mushroomof choice. Recently, it becomes popular due to its nature of good taste andexcellent texture. However, the study of its quality had no been repotred.ODA (10-oxo-trans-8- decenoic acid) is a biologically active substance orgrowth hormone of A. cylindracea and other mushrooms. However, so far themethod for the quantification of ODA is not available. The objectives of thepresent study were to evaluate the nutrition and flavor qua lity of A.cylindracea and compare GC, HPLC, UV and fluorimetric spectrophotometricmethod for ODA quantification. A. cylindracea included high protein, high fiber, low fat and low sugarin proximate composition than other newly cultivated edible mushrooms. Thethree strains contained fructose, mannitol and trehalose, but strain M hadhigher amount of total sugars. Three strains of A. cylindracea had abundantessential amino acid for human being. Three strains of A. cylindracea hadmore malic and succinic acids in organic acids assay. Strain B coutainedhighest amount of 5''''''''-GMP,it was the highest palatable taste in th reestrains of A.cylindracea in 5''''''''-nucleotides and free amino acid assay. Involatile flavor, A. cylindracea strain B produced the highest amount of1-octen-3-ol than strains M and W, and other mushrooms. So A. cylindraceastrain B is the best material to prepare ODA solution. In ODA quantification, gas chromatographic method couldn''''''''t be appliableto quanitatively determination, except for qualitative analysis. Thepurified commpound absorbed strongly in the UV region at 227 nm in water,characteristic of an oxo-ene structure. The molar absorptivity was 15183 inthe UV spectrophotometric method. In A. aegerita strain B solution, due tothe interference of, the UV spectrophotometric method was useless for ODAquantification. The fluorescent property of ODA in neutr al solution(excitation at 300 nm, emission at 603 nm) was utilized to ODA in strain Bsolution. The fluorimetric method was not applicable because of the limit ofODA concentration in A.cylindracea strain B solution. HPLC/UV method coulddetect trace amount of pure ODA with high sensitivity, while its detectionlimit was 42 ng/ml. However, for practical application in aqueous mushroomextract, the absorptopn spectrum was interfered and there by the measuredvalue varied widely, which could by elimmated by de proteination.HPLC/fluorescence method was more specific and sensitive, with ODA detectionlimint of 1.3 ng/ml. For practical application, the interference was less.Overall, HPLC method was the more suitable for direct quantification of ODA. In this research, A. cylindracea was newly developed mushroom withabundant nutrition and specific flavor. Using HPLC method, ODA could bemeasured simply, reliable and accurate. Using fluorescence detector, theHPLC method was superior to quantify of ODA with other methods. It can befurther applied to determine ODA in mushrooms and molds.

ODA; 柱狀田頭菇; Agrocybe cylindracea; quality; quantification; 品質; 定量