近紅外線光譜技術在話梅品質分析上之應用

Application of near infrared spectroscopy on the quality analysis of hwa-mei

Hwa-mei is one of preferable candied fruits in Taiwan. However,the product contains exceeding sodium chloride and artificial sweeteners such as saccharin and cyclamate. The contents of saccharin and cyclamate mostly exceed the National Standard levels. The consumption of hwa-mei reduced because consummers want to avoid the exceeding sugar and salt for health. In order to control the quality, it is necessary for establishing a rapid method for quality analysis of hwa-mei. Near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) has been recognized to be a rapid technique for the food analysis. This study is to investigate the feasibility of analyzing hwa-mei quality including titratable acidity、total soluble solids、salinity and saccharin by NIRS. The best statistical mathematical treatments for calibration equations by NIT were summarized as follows : (1) for the calibration equation of titratable acidity, the step-up regression without derivative treatment was used in the range 700-2500 nm and the interval used was 10 nm; (2) for the calibration equations of total soluble soilds and salinity, the step-up regression with 1st derivative treatment was used in the range 700-2500 nm and the interval used was 10 nm;and (3) for the calibration equation of saccharin, the step-up regression with 1st derivative treatment was used in the range 700-2500 nm and the interval used was 8nm. The calibration curves by NIT for titratable acidity、total soluble solids and salinity using extract solution diluted 25 times had better prediction result than that diluted 81 times. Comparing the prediction results of the calibration curves by NIT and NIR, the prediction by NIT is better than that by NIR. The accuracy for the total soluble soilds and salinity was better than that for the two others. If using RPD assessment, the predicting ability of the calibration curves for total soluble soilds was classified to 〝Good〞grade and could be used as 〝Quality control〞, and the predicting ability of the calibration curves for salinity was classified to 〝Superior〞grade and could be used as 〝As good as reference〞.

在臺灣,話梅是受消費者喜愛的蜜餞產品之一,然而在製造時往往添加過量的食鹽及人工甜味劑之糖精和賽克拉美等,其中糖精和賽克拉美之添加量往往超過國家的用量標準。又由於國人對健康的重視,紛紛走向避免攝取過高的糖分及鹽分之生活習慣,因此造成消費者對話梅之購買慾大減。所以為了消費者食的健康、提昇消費者對話梅品質的信心及對進出口話梅的品質管制,故需準確、快速的品質檢測方法對話梅產品進行檢測。而近紅外線光譜技術 (NIRS) 為近年來公認快速檢驗之方法,故本研究針對以 (NIRS) 應用於分析話梅品質包括鹽度、可滴定酸度、可溶性固形物及糖精含量之可行性加以探討。 於製備穿透光譜檢量線之最適條件為 (1) 可滴定酸度檢量線: 所用的最適條件為 700-2500 nm (10 nm 為間距) 光譜範圍,配合 step-up 迴歸方法和光譜不經微分處理的條件;(2) 可溶性固形物及 鹽度檢量線:所用的最適條件為 700-2500 nm (10 nm 為間距) 光譜 範圍,配合 step-up 迴歸方法和光譜經一次微分處理的條件;(3) 糖 精檢量線:所用的最適條件為 700-2500 nm (8 nm 為間距) 光譜範圍 ,配合step-up 迴歸方法和光譜經一次微分處理的條件。 針對以稀釋 81 倍及 25 倍的話梅萃取液建立之可滴定酸度、可 溶性固形物和鹽度之穿透光譜檢量線而言,25 倍稀釋者之預測效果較 稀釋81倍者為佳。 比較穿透掃瞄及反射掃瞄兩種方式所建立之檢量線其預測效果, 不管是那種成分皆以穿透式掃瞄所建立之檢量線的預測效果比反射式 掃瞄所建立者為佳,其中又以所建立之鹽度和可溶性固形物檢量線之 預測效果最佳。若以 RPD 評估方法評估,其可溶性固形物檢量線達 〝Good〞級,表示可用於話梅〝Quality control〞之用;鹽度檢量線 達〝Superior〞級,可做話梅〝As good as reference〞之用。

近紅外線光譜技術; hwa-mei; 話梅; 品質分析