開發多功能複合性保健食品配方並利用雞卵白蛋白致敏小鼠模式評估其抗過敏性氣喘之功效

Development of multifunctional complex health foods and evaluation of their anti-allergic asthmatic functions using ovalbumin-sensitized and -challenged mouse model

本研究在於開發抗過敏性氣喘之組合性保健品食品配方,利用不同蔬果原料,配製成基本配方A、B及C,首先針對各樣品的植物固醇和基本成分進行成分分析和定量,並進行第一階段之動物體外及體內實驗。在分析三種保健食品配方之粗灰份、水分、總蛋白、總脂肪、總醣以及植物固醇等發現,三種配方之基本組成有極大差異,其中水分、灰份、粗脂肪、總醣及植物固醇均以配方C之含量最低,尤其是植物固醇之含量僅為其他兩組之十分之ㄧ。在體外培養脾臟細胞模式中,配方A、B及C皆有降低IL-2分泌之效果,配方B及C則有增加IL-10分泌之效果,證實基礎保健食品配方有抗發炎之功效。 在體外試驗證實有抗過敏性發炎之潛力之後,利用雞卵白蛋白(OVA)致敏之氣喘BALB/c小鼠模式測試A、B及C三種配方抗過敏性氣喘之潛力,結果發現,餵食A、B及C三種保健食品配方五週後,可減少肺支氣管沖洗液中細胞侵潤(infiltration),尤其降低嗜伊紅細胞的侵潤,且降低肺支氣管沖洗液中及脾臟細胞Th2與Th1細胞激素分泌的比例,並降低血清中OVA特異性抗體IgG1濃度,使免疫平衡傾向Th1免疫反應,證實三種保健食品配方均有降低過敏性氣喘之潛力。 為改善配方,利用A、B及C三種保健食品配方,配製成I及K兩種保健食品配方,接著利用氣喘BALB/c小鼠模式測試I及K抗過敏性氣喘之功效,結果發現,兩種保健食品配方I及K,均可減少肺支氣管沖洗液中細胞侵潤,降低血清中OVA特異性抗體IgG1及非特異性抗體IgE濃度,另外,配方I更顯著降低嗜伊紅細胞的侵潤,且降低肺支氣管沖洗液中Th2比Th1細胞激素的比例,並顯著減少肺支氣管沖洗液中發炎媒介物eotaxin、蛋白質及一氧化氮含量,證實兩種保健食品配方均有降低過敏性氣喘之潛力,且以配方I較佳。 為求商業保健產品發展,再進一步改善配方,以效果較佳的配方I配製而成配方J,利用氣喘BALB/c小鼠模式測試其抗過敏性氣喘之功效,結果發現,配方J可減少肺支氣管沖洗液中細胞侵潤,尤其是嗜伊紅細胞的侵潤,減少肺氣管沖洗液中eotaxin含量,且降低肺氣管沖洗液中及脾臟細胞所分泌Th2比Th1細胞激素的比例,且降低血清中OVA特異性抗體IgG1濃度,使免疫平衡傾向Th1,推測配方J有抗過敏性氣喘之功效。

This study attempted to develop anti-asthmatic complex food formulas. Diverse vegetable and fruit extracts were chosen as materials to prepare the basal formula A, B and C. Components analysis showed that contents of crude ash, water, total protein, total fat, total carbohydrate and phytosterol were quite different among three basal formulas. The formula C contained less amoungs of crude ash, water, total protein, total fat and phytosterol than those of formula A and B. Especially, the phytosterol level in formula C was just about 10% of formula A and B. Formulas A, B and C decreased the IL-2 secretion, hovever formulas B and C increased the IL-10 secretion by splenocytes in vitro. These results suggest that formulas A, B and C have anti-inflammatory potential. To test their anti-asthmatic effects of these formulas A, B and C in vivo a ovalbimin (OVA) -sensitized and challenged BALB/c mice model was used. The results showed that all of three formulas decreased the cell infiltration, especially eosinophils, into bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) through five weeks tube feeding. The three formulas also decreased Th2/Th1 cytokine secretion ratios in both of BALF and splenocyte cultures, and decreased serum OVA-specific antibody IgG1 level. The results exhibited that the three formulas A, B and C have potential in immunomodulatory effects on reversing the Th2-inclination to Th1-balance in vivo. The results suggest that the three formulas are helpful against allergic asthmatic diseases. To improve the effects of health formulas, two novel formulas, I and K were prepared according to the results of formulas A, B and C. The OVA-sensitized and -challenged BALB/c mice model was also used to test the anti-asthmatic effects of formulas I and K. The results showed that both formula I and K decreased the cell infiltration into BALF, but decreased both serum OVA-specific IgG1 and total IgE antibody levels. Besides, the formula I significantly decreased the eosinophils infiltration and Th2/Th1 cytokine secretion ratio in BALF. Inflammatory mediators eotaxin, protein and NO levels in BALF were decreased. The results exhibited that the two formulas I and K have potential against allergic asthmatic diseases. However, the effects of formula I were much better than those of formula K. To further develop a commercial health formula, a novel formula J was prepared according to the results of formula I. The results showed that formula J decreased the cell infiltration, especially eosinophils, into BALF, and the Th2/Th1 cytokine secretion ratios in both of BALF and splenocyte cultures.The eotaxin level in BALF was also decreased. The results demonstrated that the formula J has potential in immunomodulatory effects on reversing the Th2-inclination to Th1-balance in vivo, suggesting that commercial health formula J may be helpful against allergic asthmatic diseases.

Allergy; 過敏; Asthma; Th1/Th2 cytokines; Complex health food formula; 氣喘; 輔助型T細胞第一型/輔助型T細胞第二型細胞激素; 組合性保健食品配方