標題: 低甲氧基果膠凝膠作用因子之探討

關鍵字: low methoxyl pectin;低甲氧基果膠;gelation;texture profile analysis;low-calorie food;response surface methodology;凝膠;質地輪廓分析;低熱量食品;反應曲面法

摘要:

若要將高甲氧基果膠凝膠製成凝膠製品,需要在高糖(>65﹪)、高酸(pH2.7~3.4)的環境下方可成膠。為了有益人體健康且不破壞果膠食品的口味,降低蔗糖的使用量以減少食品熱量的確有其必要性。低甲氧基果膠主要是利用二價陽離子與羧基形成架橋作用以造成凝膠,與高甲氧基果膠的凝膠機制不同,也因此可用其取代高甲氧基果膠,藉以減少蔗糖的使用量。因此本研究主要是在不同的果膠濃度、pH值、蔗糖濃度以及氯化鈣濃度之情況下,將其製成凝膠樣品,並透過凝膠強度、水活性、離水率、Hunter L,a,b值以及Instron質地輪廓分析(TPA)等物理特性測定方法所測出的數值,以四因子三層階的反應曲面法(RSM)來探討、評估最適的凝膠條件及其在應用上之可能性。從試驗的結果得知,低甲氧基果膠及氯化鈣之濃度對於絕大多數的物理性狀均有較顯著的影響,是低甲氧果膠凝膠的關鍵因子。蔗糖濃度雖然影響力遠不如上述二因子,但卻也會對樣品物理性質有相當的作用,亦可說是重要的助凝因子。由與前人所得之高甲氧基果膠的結果作比較可以發現:低甲氧基果膠的凝膠強度、硬度較小,水活性與彈性較大,但是結構較不穩定、易離水且保藏不易。

High concentration of sucrose(>65﹪)and low pH value(2.7~3.4)are required for the production of pectin gelling products by using HMP(high methoxyl pectin). However, lower sucrose concentration is favorable in food production since it could lead to the reduction of calorie and benefit human health. The gelation of LMP(low methoxyl pectin) is formed by the cross-linking of divalent metal ions. There is a possibility to use LMP to replace HMP in order to reduce the sucrose content in pectin gel food products. The goal of this study was to produce pectin gel with low-sugar contents by using the conditions of different LMP concentration, sucrose concentration, pH value and calcium chloride concentration(CCD). Gel strength, water activity, syneresis, Hunter L, a, b value and TPA(texture profile analysis) values of gel samples were determined , and data were analyzed with a four-variable and three-level design by using response surface methodology(RSM). It could be found from the results that the concentration of CCD and LMP were the critical factors in LMP gelation. Although the effect of sucrose was weaker than CCD and LMP, it was also an important co-solute to help the gelation of LMP. Compared with HMP gel, LMP gel had higher springiness, water activity but lower hardness, gel strength, and fracturability. In addition, LMP possessed unstable structure and quality. Therefore, its application to food processing still needs further research.