標題: 創新技術生產常溫久存糖漬柑橘皮絲蛋糕之研究

關鍵字: Nutrient;營養素;citrus peel;cake;physical and chemical nature;柑橘皮;蛋糕;理化性質

摘要:

蛋糕(cake)點心長久以來一直伴隨著我們生活中慶生、節令、休閒中不可或缺的一部份。但在產業上,歷年來面臨二項核心問題,首先是蛋糕點心營養價值過高,形成食用者負擔,其次是大多數蛋糕需貯存於低溫冷藏環境下保存,正常保存期1~3天,保存期限短報廢率極高,亦是業者相當大的困擾,所以如何能製作出口感佳、具有益人體保健功能、保存期限長的常溫蛋糕,是業者亟需解決的課題。本研究係擬在研究開發一種兼具有傳統戚風蛋糕鬆軟口感,又有乳沫蛋糕細緻組織、麵糊蛋糕對實體物堅果乾支撐不沉底的特性之創新製程改良法。本研究簡稱混合類蛋糕,此法所製成之蛋糕質地及相關品質與前述三種傳統製法加以比較差異,結果以混合類蛋糕品質較佳。本研究以混合類蛋糕添加機能性素材(柑橘皮絲),並探討對其在常溫貯存蛋糕品質之影響。實驗製備分四組進行,即:不添加柑橘皮絲之對照組(M0)以及分別添加柑橘皮絲10%(M1)、20%(M2)與30%(M3)。製備好之蛋糕以常溫(25℃)貯存並於0、15、30及45天後取樣分析。

由混合類添加柑橘皮絲用量比例及貯存天數不同,對常溫蛋糕貯存品質物化性、微生物、感官品評,營養素等分析實驗結果顯示,柑橘皮絲含量越高時,硬度數值越高,當柑橘皮絲添加量超過烘焙百分比之20時,蛋糕會受糖漬水果物之水分釋出之影響,進而降低硬度數值。應力緩和係數和黏性試驗顯示:柑橘皮絲含量越高時,蛋糕彈力會越小(P<0.05),同時蛋糕黏性會越強(P<0.05)。當蛋糕貯存30天後,蛋糕成分間融合,轉化及熟成作用,促使蛋糕有回溼現象,使得蛋糕變好吃,並且顯示添加柑橘皮絲含量10%( M1)到20%( M2)間,最受消費者喜愛。在微生物分析上,這四組蛋糕菌類生長均無顯著差異。在營養成分及抗氧化力分析方面,混合類蛋糕的營養素含量除了β-胡蘿蔔素之外,膳食纖維和總酚類含量以及DPPH自由基清除能力皆隨蛋糕中柑橘皮絲含量增加而上升,貯存期延長而下降。以上結果顯示:添加柑橘皮絲對常溫貯存蛋糕品質具有保溼、保鮮延長保存期限及品質正面價值,且以添加10-20%為最佳。

Cake has been accompanying our lives in birthday and holiday celebration and is an essential part of recreation. However, there are two core problems in cake industry. First, the nutritive value of cake is too high and not healthful for consumers. Second, most cakes need to be preserved under low temperature for 1-3 days. The high discard rate is a big problem, so the priority for the producer is delicacy, healthfulness and prolonged preservation at room temperature. In this study, we attempted to develop a mixture cake which has soft-mouth feeling like chiffon cake and foaming ability with delicate structure and supports nut in paste cake (to prevent sinking of nut) by adding citrus peel to the cake. Citrus peel was added at 0% (M0), 10% (M1), 20% (M2), and 30% (M3) to the cakes, which were then preserved for 15, 30 and 45 days.

The results showed that BF2 mixture cake had the highest hardness. The stickiness increased, whereas the elasticity decreased, with increasing ratios of orange peel. There was no significant difference in microorganism analysis. Sensory test scores were highest in BF1 and BF2, particularly after storing for 30 days. Except for β-carotene, the contents of fiber and total phenolic compounds in the mixture cake increased significantly with increasing ratios of orange peel; the DDPH radical-scavenging ability also increased with increasing orange peel ratio. Overall, the present study demonstrates that addition of citrus peel to the cake enhances the quality of cake and prolongs its preservation time at room temperature, especially when citrus peel was added at 10 or 20%.