標題: 生物除磷及非除磷系統中添加紫色不含硫光合作用細菌之生物除磷加強效果

關鍵字: Activeated sludge;活性污泥;Bioaugmentation;Purple nonsulfer bacteria;Enhanced Biological Phosphours Removal;Phosphorus removal;生物添加;紫色不含硫光合作用細菌;生物加強除磷;除磷

摘要:

活性污泥生物除磷系統如今已廣泛的應用在廢水處理上,近年來許多研究發現演化上類似紫色不含硫光合作用細菌的Rhodocyclus-related為生物除磷系統中主要的除磷族群,但是這些微生物族群在系統中所扮演的角色如今卻尚未有定論;根據前人的研究上發現,純種的紫色不含硫光合作用細菌在厭氧照光以及好氧不照光的培養下均有累積聚磷酸鹽的能力,其累積聚磷酸鹽的模式似乎與一般生物除磷模式並不相同,但是累積量卻是一般除磷菌的兩倍以上。

因此本研究即選用在厭氧及好氧下均有較佳累積聚磷酸鹽能力的紫色不含硫光合作用細菌Rhodopseudomonas palustris添加於實驗室規模的除磷及非除磷活性污泥系統中,測試紫色不含硫菌添加於活性污泥系統中的除磷潛力;結果發現經過添加的除磷反應槽以7天為一個週期加強反應槽的除磷效果約15%~30%,且菌種會一直存在於系統之中;在除磷效果加強的同時,厭氧程序中的磷釋放量相較於添加前大約降低了15%左右,而好氧程序中的磷攝取量並未降低甚至增加,因此判斷Rhodopseudomonas palustris在除磷系統的厭氧段下會累積聚磷酸鹽,但是其在生長的階段可能會與系統中本身的PAOs競爭而使除磷效果出現不穩定的變動;而反應槽外加光照後反而使得添加菌株於反應槽中被競爭掉且加強除磷效果消失。

在非除磷系統污泥的進行批次實驗會發現,經過添加的組別的確可加強10%-20%的除磷效果,但是於連續流系統中Rhodopseudomonas palustris會遭受到競爭而被反應槽wash out掉。

Biological phosphorus removal from wastewater had been accomplished in activated sludge reactors by proper process design. The potential PAOs in EBPR system were identified as the Rhodocyclus-related microorganisms which belongs to the Rhodosiprillums in recently researches, and the role they play in systems are not yet fully understood. The other researches had observed the phototrophic purple nonsulfur bacteria are 2-fold capability of polyphosphate accumulating than PAOs in both anaerobic and aerobic condition, and the model of biological phosphorus removal were much different with the model described by scientists.

Augmentation of phototrophic purple nonsulfur bacteria, Rhodopseudomonas palustris, was applized in this research had a better capability of polyphosphate accumulating in both anaerobic and aerobic under a laboratory scale EBPR system and in an activated sludge system. The results of bioagumentaiton demostrated that the P-removal efficiency was between 15% to 30% as the reactor was operated under a cycle of 7 days, and the microorganism would exsit in the system after bioagumentation. When the efficiency of P removal in anaerobic step was enhanced, the released P contents was decreased 15% compared to the EBPR process without augmentation, however P uptake contents was not decrease but increased in aerobic process. It suggests that Rhodopseudomonas palustris could accumulate polyphosphate under anaerobic period in EBPR process, but the P-removal efficiency were unstable due to the competition with the originally existe PAOs in the system during the initial period of bioaugmentation. After added photo-source the augmentated strain were competited other microorganisms, and the enhanced P removal efficiency was apparently decreased.

In the non-phosphorus removal process, results of batch experiments showed the P-removal efficiency was between 10% to 20% after augmentation, but Rhodopseudomonas palustris would be washed out due to the lower ability of competition in the continuous influent system.