標題: 鐵、錳離子共存下對錳砂濾料之反應行為探討

關鍵字: 錳砂;二價鐵;鐵錳共存

摘要:

對於錳砂形成反應機制、動力模式、水質與環境條件與其發生反應之限制因子,過去相關研究已有初步成果;本實驗以批次試驗探討在鐵、錳離子共存情況下,改變它們之間的濃度比例,在不同操作條件下,觀察錳砂對吸附錳及鐵離子的去除率如何變化,並且將數值帶入反應動力式中,藉由已知的吸附模式理論,嘗試去了解之間的關係及趨勢。

首先根據錳砂剖面分析顯示,溶液中有鐵、錳共存時,發現鐵會慢慢擴散進入錳砂內層;而當鐵、錳離子共存(濃度皆20mg/L),pH為5時Mn2+的移除率為74%,似乎小於前人(2002,陳)實驗結果88%, 錳砂表面的吸附位址有限,因競爭而使Mn2+的移除率下降;若是二價錳濃度不變,鐵離子濃度持續上升時,由數據得知似乎會會抑制二價錳轉變成溶解態高價錳;由恆溫吸附曲線之研究結果顯示當鐵、錳共存時,錳離子在人造錳砂表面呈現多層吸附型態,有可能是因為錳離子之自媒催化反應,形成錳氧化物,造成新的吸附位址出現。

恆溫吸附邊緣曲線試驗中,二價錳和總錳於pH值4.5到5之間呈現一陡升趨勢;但由觀察發現二價鐵和總鐵在pH值4.5到5之間則呈一緩慢上升現象,在相同pH時由於鐵離子的氧化能力較錳離子強,所以會得到較高的移除率。

We learned more about manganese-coated sand in the past research, like reaction mechanism, kinetic model, and environment conditions and so on. This study was conducted to investigate the effect that in different conditions and changed the concentration ratios in the presence of both iron and manganese on the removal of iron and manganese from water by artificial manganese-coated sand. Then, put the data into the kinetic model, attempted to find the relationship and the trend by the theory of adsorption model.

According to the cross-section of artificial manganese -coated sand analysis, we find that iron would diffuse into its inner layer in the presence of both iron and manganese. In the concentration of both iron and manganese were 20 mg/L at pH=5, the removal of Mn2+ was 74%, it seemed to be smaller than 88% of the past research achievement (Chen, 2002), this result might be due to the limited adsorption sites in the area of manganese-coated sand. In the isotherm adsorption curve, it could be observed that the area of artificial manganese-coated sand was multilayer adsorption in the presence of both iron and manganese because of the autocatalytic reaction of Mn2+

In the result of experimentation, both Mn2+ and total manganese displayed on a rise trend steeply between pH=4.5 and pH=5, but we saw that both Fe2+ and total iron displayed on a rise trend slowly between pH=4.5 and pH=5, it was due to the oxidation of iron ions were stronger than manganese ions at the same pH, so it could get a higher removal.